Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

how to implement fcip traffic isolate

hi,

backbone to edge has 2 IP link, is ge0、ge1;  at the lsan has 2 disk stream ,i want to traffic isolate for disk stream , one GE port only  for one disk stream.

I think that it can implement by defining TI zone, but the FOS administra guide say that " TI over fcr just support edge to edge ,and backbone to edge has not support"

any body has some experience?  plz help me ?thanks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

--->>> ......but the FOS administra guide say that " TI over fcr just support edge to edge ,and backbone to edge has not support"

FCR and FCIP are TWO different things.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

yes , FCR and FCIP is difference

but in my case,the fcr and fcip is active too.  the port type is VEX-VE pair .

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

Jian,

TI on FCIP trough the both GE Port is not supported as follow reason.

This both Port are Independent Port.

BTW. Traffic Isolation is "only and with Limited" in FICON FCIP in McDATA Fabric Mode supported, from a 0-15 FC Port and not from GE Port.

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.
Thanks!

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

i have test the function that TI over fcr &fcip ,attached is the test document,

as the test ,if i define the tizone at backbone and edge ,the triffic isolate is work well ,

so i don't know why the book say "no supported ";

thanks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

they open the threads with the question,

"how to implement  fcip traffic isolate"

"backbone to edge has 2 IP link, is ge0、ge1;"

....it is probable I'm to stupid to understand your problem

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

"backbone to edge has 2 IP link, is ge0、ge1;"

....it is probable I'm to stupid to understand your problem

it means that has 2 link between backbone  and edge swtich,  connect port is ge0 and ge1 .

you can see the connection in the attacked ,as you know ,7500 has 8 Virtual port per GE port , port 0~15 is physical port ,port 16~23 is virtual port bind to ge0 ,port24~31 bind to ge1,in the TI zone over fcip test , i use the port16 and port24.

thanks .

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2009

Re: how to implement fcip traffic isolate

hi,

may i have a updated?thanks .

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.