Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

how to get Unit's Unique ID

Hello All,

Greetings.....

could you please help me to find the Unit's Unique ID of my brocade200 E box?

Thanks..............

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

If its the wwn you want run switchshow and look for the switchWwn: section in the top of your output.

Alternativly you could run wwn just to get the switch world wide name.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

can I use WWn : to do the  IP/ADP License Generation?

Unit Information
Unique ID Type*
Unit's Unique ID*
Transaction Key*
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

I do not know.

Doesn't the page explain what you should enter as ID, what are your other option's?

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

can you check what are the options you are getting in License Management>brocade IP/ADP >license generation with transction key?

I am getting units ID type and units unique ID.I am not sure what to be entered in these fields...

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

Sorry but I can not.

Why don't you contact brocade support.

You've bought a licence (I guess) and nee assistance in generating your key.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.