Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

how to access a new 300e switch

Hello All,

I have a  brocade 300 E switch with me. I would like to login and check the configuration.can some one help me how can i get acees to the switch?

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: how to access a new 300e switch

Truogh the Browser, IE , Mozilla

http://10.77.77.77

as username = admin

as password = password

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.

Thank you.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to access a new 300e switch

could you please let me know how can i access through the serial cable?

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: how to access a new 300e switch

sure!

with Telnet.

Connect the serial cable, open a terminal software like Hyper Terminal.

Same user name and pwd as mentioned by Browser Connection.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to access a new 300e switch

Thanks...If once if get connected ,how can I check the IP and how do I change the IP?

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: how to access a new 300e switch

to show current IP = ipaddrshow

to change = ipaddrset

all this is descripted in the command reference manual

with the command "firmwareshow" get the output from current installed FOS Release post here, I'll provide for the manuals.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to access a new 300e switch

hello ,here is the output you asked.....

firmwareshow
Appl     Primary/Secondary Versions
------------------------------------------
FOS      v6.2.0c
         v6.2.0c
ALJ1937E169:admin>

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.