Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Hello,
I have created a fabric of two SAN switches Brocade 5100 (Switch1 and Switch2). When I tried to create the aliases, I found that the Switch1 doesn’t see any of the ports of Switch2.
The domain ID of the 2 switches are different and the licenses are entered correctly (Fabric, Zoning, Trunking..) but when I enter in the zoning’s tab I only see the ports under Switch1 domain ID. (See attached files please)
The WWNN of all devices connected to the 2 switches are visible but the ports under the second domain ID aren’t.
In that case I can’t use hard zoning.
Could you please help me
Thank you



Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Attached files??

Login to the switch via telnet/ssh and provide the o/p of following

switchshow

fabricshow

islshow

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

which FOS both the SWs have. use fabstatsshow , have you merged the SWs. switchshow, islshow, trunkshow, fabricshow, see the outputs of these cmnds.

what are the ways you have performed to merge the SWs?

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

The web tools functionality are moved to DCFM

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Yes 6.2 onwards.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Yes it's right and there are severals functionalities concerning zone configuration

Thank you Smiley Happy

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.