Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2013
Accepted Solution

have these ports been swapped?

... or are there other reasons possible that the area id differs from the port index?

 

The output of the portswapshow command is somewhat confusing.

FOS is 7.4.1b

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Joachim

 

 

> switchshow

...

 

Index Port Address Media Speed       State   Proto

==================================================

   0   0   030f00   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  xxxxxxx (upstream)(Trunk master)

   1   1   030d00   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 1 NPIV public

   2   2   030b00   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  xxxxxxx

   3   3   030900   id    N8       No_Light    FC

 

> portswapshow

PortSwap is disabled.

Existing Portswap condition is still effective.

Only future Portswap operations are not allowed.

 

No ports have been swapped

 

 

 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: have these ports been swapped?

Hello,

 

What is the adressing mode for that switch and is it running VF?

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: have these ports been swapped?

I'm thinking you can also do a portswapenable and check again portswapshow command.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2013

Re: have these ports been swapped?

Hello,

 

Address Mode is 0 (10-bit addresses) and VFs are not present.

 

will try your suggestion to do a portswapshow after portswapenable 

 

thanks so far.

 

Joachim

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2013

Re: have these ports been swapped?

alright, no swapped ports displayed:

 

> portswapenable

> portswapshow

PortSwap is enabled

No ports have been swapped

 

> portswapdisable

> portswapshow

PortSwap is disabled.

Existing Portswap condition is still effective.

Only future Portswap operations are not allowed.

No ports have been swapped

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: have these ports been swapped?

If a portswap occured in the past, it is in the configuration file. Can you check the swich configuration loaded?

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2013

Re: have these ports been swapped?

at first glance, configshow does not give me a hint on swapped ports, would you know a keyword to search for?

 

and let me come back to VF, indeed VF is enabled but no logical switches have been configured (this is the default switch).

 

a more complete  picture of the AreaIDs (there seems to be a pattern):

 

LS Attributes:  [FID: 128, Base Switch: No, Default Switch: Yes, Address Mode 0]

Index Port Address Media Speed       State   Proto
==================================================
   0   0   030f00   id    N8       Online
   1   1   030d00   id    N8       Online
   2   2   030b00   id    N8       Online
   3   3   030900   id    N8       No_Light
   4   4   030e00   id    N8       Online
   5   5   030c00   id    N8       Online
   6   6   030a00   id    N8       Online
   7   7   030800   id    N8       No_Light
   8   8   030700   id    N8       No_Light
   9   9   030500   id    N8       Online
  10  10   030300   id    N8       No_Light
  11  11   030100   id    N8       No_Light
  12  12   030600   id    N8       No_Light
  13  13   030400   id    N8       No_Light
  14  14   030200   id    N8       Online
  15  15   030000   id    N8       No_Light
  16  16   032700   id    N8       No_Light
  17  17   032500   id    N4       Online
  18  18   032300   id    N8       No_Light
  19  19   032100   id    N8       No_Light
  20  20   032600   id    N8       Online
  21  21   032400   id    N8       Online
  22  22   032200   id    N8       Online
  23  23   032000   id    N8       Online
  24  24   031f00   id    N8       Online
  25  25   031d00   id    N8       No_Light
  26  26   031b00   id    N8       Online
  27  27   031900   id    N4       Online
  28  28   031e00   id    N8       Online
  29  29   031c00   id    N8       No_Light
  30  30   031a00   id    N8       Online
  31  31   031800   id    N8       Online
  32  32   031700   --    N8       No_Module
  33  33   031500   --    N8       No_Module
  34  34   031300   --    N8       No_Module
  35  35   031100   --    N8       No_Module
  36  36   031600   --    N8       No_Module
  37  37   031400   --    N8       No_Module
  38  38   031200   --    N8       No_Module
  39  39   031000   --    N8       No_Module

 

thanks

Joachim

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: have these ports been swapped?

Looking like VF has modified the PID or address model has been changed with portAddress.

You can run: portaddress --show

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-27-2013

Re: have these ports been swapped?

ok, thanks for the hint. anyway no ports seem to have been user_bound.

 

Greets

Joachim

 

> portaddress --show
Partition Address Mode :0
Index Port  Area     Mode    User_bound
==========================================
   0    0  0x0f00    8 bit    -
   1    1  0x0d00    8 bit    -
   2    2  0x0b00    8 bit    -
   3    3  0x0900    8 bit    -
   4    4  0x0e00    8 bit    -
   5    5  0x0c00    8 bit    -
   6    6  0x0a00    8 bit    -
   7    7  0x0800    8 bit    -
   8    8  0x0700    8 bit    -
   9    9  0x0500    8 bit    -
  10   10  0x0300    8 bit    -
  11   11  0x0100    8 bit    -
  12   12  0x0600    8 bit    -
  13   13  0x0400    8 bit    -
  14   14  0x0200    8 bit    -
  15   15  0x0000    8 bit    -
  16   16  0x2700    8 bit    -
  17   17  0x2500    8 bit    -
  18   18  0x2300    8 bit    -
  19   19  0x2100    8 bit    -
  20   20  0x2600    8 bit    -
  21   21  0x2400    8 bit    -
  22   22  0x2200    8 bit    -
  23   23  0x2000    8 bit    -
  24   24  0x1f00    8 bit    -
  25   25  0x1d00    8 bit    -
  26   26  0x1b00    8 bit    -
  27   27  0x1900    8 bit    -
  28   28  0x1e00    8 bit    -
  29   29  0x1c00    8 bit    -
  30   30  0x1a00    8 bit    -
  31   31  0x1800    8 bit    -
  32   32  0x1700    8 bit    -
  33   33  0x1500    8 bit    -
  34   34  0x1300    8 bit    -
  35   35  0x1100    8 bit    -
  36   36  0x1600    8 bit    -
  37   37  0x1400    8 bit    -
  38   38  0x1200    8 bit    -
  39   39  0x1000    8 bit    -

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: have these ports been swapped?

Hi jgann,

 

when did you determine the PIDs are that way? Is it possible that this switch was running a 6.2 or 6.3 version in the past? I remember an old defect from 2011 where the 24 bit adresses where mixed up from the beginning.

 

TL

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.