Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

fabric on model 300

Hi,

i have problem with two switches model 300. I need this switches connect to fabric. Domain IDs are 1 for SW001 and 2 for SW002

My licenses on both swithes:

SW001:admin> licenseshow

Szzyyccbzdb00zzM:

    Trunking license

SzzyyccbzdT04zzI:

    First Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license

WB7KNLaaWLFNgN94N4aGZYKFTWMJWREfB7DXA:

    Enhanced Group Management license

gT4XTYGCLKgFrr7PNDXXFNtQRNXrTfgXBARAC:

    8 Gig FC license

SW001:admin> trunkshow

  1: 14-> 14 10:00:00:05:33:68:21:45     deskew 15 MASTER

     15-> 15 10:00:00:05:33:68:21:45     deskew 16

SW001:admin> fabstatsshow

Description                  Count   Port    Timestamp

---------------------------  ------  ------  ----------------

Domain ID forcibly changed:       0

E_Port offline transitions:       0

Reconfigurations:                 0

Segmentations due to:

                  Loopback:       0

           Incompatibility:       4

                   Overlap:       0

                    Zoning:       0

            E_Port Segment:       0

                 Licensing:      20 <    14  Mon Jul 15 07:05:47 2013

           Disabled E_Port:       0

               Platform DB:       0

       Sec Incompatibility:       0

             Sec Violation:       0

                 ECP Error:       0

             Duplicate WWN:       0

            Eport Isolated:       0

        AD header conflict:       0

  DomainID offset conflict:       0

  McData SafeZone conflict:       0

            VF AD conflict:       0

  MSFR/RD H&T WWN conflict:       0

      ETIZ Incompatibility:       0

     ESC detected conflict:       0

'<'  - Denotes the type of event that occurred last.

SW002:admin> fabricshow

Switch ID   Worldwide Name           Enet IP Addr    FC IP Addr      Name

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2: fffc02 10:00:00:05:33:68:3a:1b 172.16.176.183  0.0.0.0        >"SW002"

Have I problem with trunking License?

Thank you

R.P

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-25-2013

Re: fabric on model 300

Hi Radek,

No, it is not a trunking issue!
Probably you do not have a fabric license, as I see.

Due to missing fabric license switches can not join to any fabric.

Some explanation: the cheapest SAN switches (typícally the 8 port entry level SAN switches) for example HP B type AM866A doe not have fabric license. (The vendors say: it is a "0 e" ports switch, or "this switch best for the single switch fabric").

Do you have any error message?

Best regards,

Lajos 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,855
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: fabric on model 300

dobos,

You are right about missing Fabric License, however this issue is very strong because in order to add Trunking License, Fabric License is required first.

radek,

try with this Temporarily UTL Fabric License and let me know if work or not.

you can add the license with command "licenseadd"

Full Fabric (E_Port) License

JSHENMtaHLG9DYPZJPAaHFfS3CSP3mgCJAEBZtXACDDaSAAAGG

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: fabric on model 300

Hi,

Firstly thank you for your message. I thought I needed only trunking license. If I add Full Fabric license, must I doing switch restart?

Thank you!

Radek

External Moderator
Posts: 4,855
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: fabric on model 300

accord licenseshow output you posted here

-->>My licenses on both swithes:

SW001:admin> licenseshow

Szzyyccbzdb00zzM:

    Trunking license

the switch is Trunking licensed, you need just a Fabric License, and not trunking.

--->>>If I add Full Fabric license, must I doing switch restart?

try with "switchdisable" and the "switchenable"

keep in mind, this command is traffic disruptive for short time.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: fabric on model 300

SW001:

RQe9QcRS9daRfARc:

    Trunking license

RQe9QcRS9dSRjARY:

    First Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license

JMYA9EraT7DSSXXKMfNEgTFHmTHfRAEABJ9DJ:

    Enhanced Group Management license

9HCmXgDNE3GKMBXS7ENBg7CXASFGP7KFBJHMA:

    8 Gig FC license

JSHENMtaHLG9DYPZJPAaHFfS3CSP3mgCJAEBZtXACDDaSAAAGG:

    Fabric license

    Expiry Date 09/14/2013

SW002:

Szzyyccbzdb00zzM:

    Trunking license

SzzyyccbzdT04zzI:

    First Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license

WB7KNLaaWLFNgN94N4aGZYKFTWMJWREfB7DXA:

    Enhanced Group Management license

gT4XTYGCLKgFrr7PNDXXFNtQRNXrTfgXBARAC:

    8 Gig FC license

JSHENMtaHLG9DYPZJPAaHFfS3CSP3mgCJAEBZtXACDDaSAAAGG:

    Fabric license

    Expiry Date 09/14/2013

External Moderator
Posts: 4,855
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: fabric on model 300

now, since you have added a temporarily fabric License you should be able to form a Fabric.

keep in mind you must purchase a license for both switch ASAP, before the license expired.

if you are satisfied, and all you question are answered, please close this thread.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: fabric on model 300

OK, switch disable and switch enable I'll do on Sunday. Thank you for your help

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: fabric on model 300

Hi, commands switchdisable and then switchenable did not help. I still see:

islshow

1: 15-> (incompatible)

on second switch:

1: 15-> (incompatible)

fabricshow

1: fffc01 10:00:00:05:33:68:21:45 172.16.176.182     0.0.0.0     SW0001

on second switch:

2: fffc02 10:00:00:05:33:68:3a:1b 172.16.176.183     0.0.0.0     SW0002

Additional Info in Web Tool first switch and 15th port:

(Segmented) (No Fabric License) (Trunk master) (trunkport)

thank you

Radek Poredsky

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: fabric on model 300

Hi, commands switchdisable and then switchenable did not help. I still see:

islshow

1: 15-> (incompatible)

on second switch:

1: 15-> (incompatible)

fabricshow

1: fffc01 10:00:00:05:33:68:21:45 172.16.176.182     0.0.0.0     SW0001

on second switch:

2: fffc02 10:00:00:05:33:68:3a:1b 172.16.176.183     0.0.0.0     SW0002

Additional Info in Web Tool first switch and 15th port:

(Segmented) (No Fabric License) (Trunk master) (trunkport)

thank you

Radek Poredsky

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.