Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-04-2015
Accepted Solution

enable access gateway mode

I am trying to connect a Brocade switch to a Cisco MDS 9710. Rather than use interop mode on the MDS, I was thinking about using Access Gateway mode on the Brocade.

 

How do you enable AG mode on a brocade switch? Are there any guides that explain the configuration on both the Brocade and MDS switch?

 

Regards,

 

Jim

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎03-23-2015

Re: enable access gateway mode

Hi @jmmorrell,

 

Can you tell me which switch/os version? Let me see if I can find the right answer for you.

Dennis Smith
Manager Brocade Communities
@DennisMSmith
Valued Contributor
Posts: 536
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: enable access gateway mode

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-04-2015

Re: enable access gateway mode

The switch is an HP branded Brocade. I got this from the CLI.

 

Brocade SwitchType: 58.2 (I think this is a Brocade 5000 switch)

FabOS: 6.4.2b

 

Trying to connect this to a Cisco MDS9710 running NX-OS 6.2(11).

 

Let me know if you need any additional info.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎03-23-2015

Re: enable access gateway mode

See if this guide will help.

Dennis Smith
Manager Brocade Communities
@DennisMSmith
Valued Contributor
Posts: 536
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: enable access gateway mode

Right, it really looks like Brocade 5000.

But I understand that Brocade 5000 doesn't support AG mode.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 536
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: enable access gateway mode

Also, 5000 is EOSL since Feb/2014. The latest FOS for this platform is 6.4.3g, so 7.3 manuals might have some mismatches.
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎03-23-2015

Re: enable access gateway mode

Here is what I found in the documentation:

 

Q: What switches support Access Gateway mode? 

A: The Brocade 200E, Brocade 300, Brocade 5100, and Brocade VA-40FC switches, as well as the Brocade 40xx and 50xx blade server switches support Access Gateway mode. Access Gateway support in the Brocade 5100 was added in Brocade Fabric OS® 6.2. The Brocade VA-40FC is the only Brocade switch that runs in Access Gateway mode by default.

 

Thanks @alexey.stepanov for the help!

Dennis Smith
Manager Brocade Communities
@DennisMSmith
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-04-2015

Re: enable access gateway mode

Thanks for all your replies! This has been really helpful. It sounds like I'm going to have to use interop mode 3 on the MDS switches to create an ISL between the Brocade 5000 switches. Good to know ahead of performing the cutover. 

 

-Jim

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.