Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

connection to brocade silkworm 200e

We have a new server with 2 Qlogic QLE2460 cards in it. I installed ESXi 4.0 on the machine and it recogizes the cards correctly in the Storage Adapters area.

The problem is when trying to connect to our Brocade 200E Silkworm switches. The firmware has been updated on the cards, but the switch just flashes amber for the port and the port details say U-port for the port type. I tried changing this to F-port, but when you look at the details for the port is still says U-Port and disabled. I enabled it and it says No_Sync for a short time, then changes to disabled.

Any ideas how to change this from U-port or what may be the problem?

There are other hosts connected to the fibre switches with no issues but they don't have this version of hba card.

The hba cards themselves just have all the leds flashing at the same time.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

Hi linda.harvey

I'm sure you tried moving the VMware hosts to different switch ports and encounter the same problem ?

Here's what I would try

A. Update your firmware on your HBA's (if it aleady hasn't shipped with the latest version)

B. Try chaning physical hardware i.e SFP's (first) then the fiber cable.

C. Login into your switches via cli and type "porterrshow" and see if you see any error's on those VMware hosts ports

Good luck

David

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

Linda,

post here please this output, "switchshow"  "cfgshow" and

remove this both SFP wait a couple of seconds and reinsert now. Collect the output from "errshow" ( last 20-25 message ) and post here.

what is the currently exact loaded FabricOS ?

are this both Port licensed ? if you are not sure, post here please the output from "licenseshow"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

I did update the firmware on the HBA's.

These are new cables and we don't have any others to try.   They came with the HBA cards.  I did try switching ports

I ran porterrshow and for the port the hba is plugged into, it only shows a 4 in the rx frames, 6 in loss sync, 8 in loss sig.

The first 8 ports are licensed on the switch.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

Here is the output from switchshow:

Area Port Media Speed State

==============================

  0   0   id    2G   Online    F-Port  50:06:01:60:30:20:03:e4

  1   1   id    2G   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:84:58:d4

  2   2   id    2G   No_Light  Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)

  3   3   id    4G   No_Sync   Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)

  4   4   id    2G   Online    F-Port  50:06:01:69:30:20:03:e4

  5   5   id    N4   No_Light

  6   6   id    N4   No_Light

  7   7   id    N4   No_Light

  8   8   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

  9   9   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

10  10   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

11  11   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

12  12   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

13  13   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

14  14   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

15  15   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

Here is the output from cfgshow:

FCSW01:admin> cfgshow

Defined configuration:

cfg:   CONFIG_041006

                NWDVMWARE01_HBA1_CX300; NWDTESTVM_HBA1_CX300

zone:  DATA1_HBA1_CX300

                CX300_SPA0; CX300_SPB1

zone:  NWDTESTVM_HBA1_CX300

                CX300_SPA0; CX300_SPB1; NWDTESTVM_HBA1

zone:  NWDVMWARE01_HBA1_CX300

                CX300_SPA0; CX300_SPB1; NWDVMWARE01_HBA1

alias: CX300_SPA0

                50:06:01:60:30:20:03:e4

alias: CX300_SPB1

                50:06:01:69:30:20:03:e4

alias: NWDTESTVM_HBA1

                20:00:00:1b:32:8e:51:41

alias: NWDVMWARE01_HBA1

                21:00:00:e0:8b:84:58:d4

Effective configuration:

cfg:   CONFIG_041006

zone:  NWDTESTVM_HBA1_CX300

                50:06:01:60:30:20:03:e4

                50:06:01:69:30:20:03:e4

                20:00:00:1b:32:8e:51:41

zone:  NWDVMWARE01_HBA1_CX300

                50:06:01:60:30:20:03:e4

                50:06:01:69:30:20:03:e4

                21:00:00:e0:8b:84:58:d4

Here is what I get from the last two days when trying to configure the zones.   At one time both hba cards connected and I was able to configure the zones on the switches successfully.   Then neither hba would connect successfully and I can't figure out why they connected once and then stopped.

2009/11/02-14:01:59, , 207,, INFO, FCSW01, Zoning transaction initiat ed by User: admin, Role: admin completed successfully.

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/02-14:02:17, , 208,, INFO, FCSW01, The effective configuratio n has changed to CONFIG_041006

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/02-14:02:17, , 209,, INFO, FCSW01, Zoning transaction initiat ed by User: admin, Role: admin completed successfully.

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/02-14:02:17, , 210,, INFO, FCSW01, The effective configuratio n has changed to CONFIG_041006

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/02-14:14:52, , 211,, INFO, FCSW01, Security violation: Login f ailure attempt via HTTP. IP Addr: 10.41.10.191

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/04-11:12:29, , 212,, INFO, FCSW01, Security violation: Login f ailure attempt via HTTP. IP Addr: 10.41.10.191

2009/11/05-12:23:36, , 213,, INFO, FCSW01, Login information: Login su ccessful via TELNET/SSH/RSH. IP Addr: lin425.nwd.ne.gov

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/05-12:55:10, , 214,, INFO, FCSW01, Login information: Login su ccessful via TELNET/SSH/RSH. IP Addr: lin425.nwe.nov.org

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:

2009/11/06-07:39:16, , 215,, INFO, FCSW01, Login information: Login su ccessful via TELNET/SSH/RSH. IP Addr: 10.41.10.198

I do know the first 8 ports are licensed.

FabricOS on the Brocade switches = v5.1.0d

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

Linda,

I see Port 2 and Port 3 are set as 2G and 4GB

2 2 id  2G No_Light Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)

3 3 id  4G No_Sync Disabled

Try please follow.

Set both port as disable whit "portdisable" change the mode whit the command "portcfgspeed" as N value 0 ( autonegotiate ) and enable the port now whit portenable.

I assume the port don't become online why the HBA's is set whit wrong speed or as Auto.

Netx Step - another problem can be the FabricOS, I'm not sure if 5.1 support ESX 4.0 but this don't cause that the port become as disable or no_sync.

please let me know.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

I ran the commands.   Listed below is what the switch says.   Even though I enabled it.   The port shows as a U-port, but it needs to be F-port.   I changed it in the web interface, but when you view the details of the port it still says port-type is U-port and allowed port type is F-port.   How can I get th port type changed from U-port?

I had tried a different port and moved from 2 to 3, so port 2 is not used right now.

I've listed below the results of switchshow from telnet:

Area Port Media Speed State
==============================
  0   0   id    2G   Online    F-Port  50:06:01:60:30:20:03:e4
  1   1   id    2G   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:84:58:d4
  2   2   id    N4   No_Light
  3   3   id    N4   No_Sync   Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  4   4   id    2G   Online    F-Port  50:06:01:69:30:20:03:e4
  5   5   id    N4   No_Light
  6   6   id    N4   No_Light
  7   7   id    N4   No_Light
  8   8   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
  9   9   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
10  10   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
11  11   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
12  12   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
13  13   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
14  14   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
15  15   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

I don't understand why this worked for a short while, then not at all because the switches did recognize the hba cards once and I did create zones.  Now it doesn't.

Thanks for being patient with me.   Our SAN person is gone now and I really haven't worked that much with it so I'm lost in troubleshooting.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

U_Port is correct and can operate as a F, G, and E Port.

The switch show Fine, the problem is here the Port not become Online and in-synch, I assuming some parameter are not correct set in the qlogic HBA.

Does you know the qlogic SANsurfer HBA manager ? It is a easy frontend to configure a HBA and to set correct parameter.

here for Windows 2003 server.

http://driverdownloads.qlogic.com/QLogicDriverDownloads_UI/SearchByProduct.aspx?ProductCategory=39&Product=934&Os=64

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

I have tried to get the qleremote agent on the ESXi 4 server but it keeps failing.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: connection to brocade silkworm 200e

Linda,

Is this a production server ? If no, can you reboot and manage the HBA from a Bios console,

and check is the topology is correct set, i believe by ESX this must be set as Point-to-Point.

I think this is a issue whit a wrong HBA config.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.