Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

changing fillword value

Hi Friends,

This is my first post in the community. I have to change the fillword value of 4 ports in the Brocade 300 switches. I have 2 fabrics. I plan to do it one fabric a time. I want to know if there are any pre requisites that i should consider before or while changing the fillword value.would appreciate if someone can help me with the sequence of steps .

Many thanks

Gaurab

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: changing fillword value

Any ideas friends?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: changing fillword value

Gaurab,

--->>> I have to change the fillword "value"...

I'm not sure what you mean with value

keep in mind change fillword "Mode" is disruptive, for details how to change and available mode refer the "portcfgfillword" command.


TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: changing fillword value

Many thanks for your response. I have to set set "Fill Word" at "3" on ports 0, 1, 2 and 4 of my Brocade 300.

By disruptive, do you mean the port will be unavailable until the time the fillword 3 gets affected in the ports?


External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: changing fillword value

yes, because usually you must set/select the same Mode on both Switch/Port site.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: changing fillword value

Thanks again. If I look at the portcfg output for one of my ports whose fillword needs to be set to 3. I am not able to see the current mode of the fillword.How do I see if it is set to active or passive? Is the sytax ok to change the filword to 3

"portcfgfillword 1, 3"

san_MC_fab1sw1:admin> portcfgshow 1

Area Number:              1

Speed Level:              8G

Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)

AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF

Trunk Port                ON

Long Distance             OFF

VC Link Init              OFF

Locked L_Port             OFF

Locked G_Port             OFF

Disabled E_Port           OFF

Locked E_Port             OFF

ISL R_RDY Mode            OFF

RSCN Suppressed           OFF

Persistent Disable        OFF

LOS TOV enable            OFF

NPIV capability           ON

QOS E_Port                AE

Port Auto Disable:        OFF

Rate Limit                OFF

Mirror Port               OFF

Credit Recovery           ON

F_Port Buffers            OFF

Fault Delay:              0(R_A_TOV)

NPIV PP Limit:            126

CSCTL mode:               OFF

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: changing fillword value

yes, in such case this is the correct operand order

PORT / MODE

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: changing fillword value

How do I determine if the fillword is active or passive?

san_MC_fab1sw1:admin> portcfgshow 1

Area Number:              1

Speed Level:              8G

Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)

As it is written in the portcfgFillword command that this is disruptive , how much time usually is the disruption for?

Just for an idea

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: changing fillword value

usually just a few second.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.