Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

Hi. friends

I have an MSA1000 array with an MSA fabric 6 switch module,If directly I connect a HP_UX server to MSA fabric 6 switch,I got the disks state was "CLAIMED",whereas,I also have a HP entry switch 8B (OEM from Brocade)and i want use it for trial,after I cascade it with MSA fabric 6 switch,the disks from MSA1000 array that the state was change to "NO_HW",i don't know why and i haven't any ideas for that problem.pls help me.

Thank you in advance and sorry for my bad english.

I lists some reference information followingsSmiley SadAny other information if you want,plz tell me know in reply.)

HP entry switch 8B :

Switch:admin> version
Kernel:     5.3.1
Fabric OS:  v3.0.2f

Switch:admin> switchshow
switchName:     Switch
switchType:     16.2
switchState:    Online  
switchMode:     Interop
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   120
switchId:       fffc78
switchBeacon:   OFF
Zoning:         OFF
port  0: id N2 Online       E-Port 10:00:00:e0:24:12:11:70 (downstream)
port  1: id N2 Online       F-Port 50:06:0b:00:00:25:df:3e

Switch:admin> configshow
Ethernet addresses: 0:60:69:c0:1b:7d

Nvram datadata: fei(0,0)host:/usr/switch/firmware e=192.168.102.103:ffffff00 g=192.168.102.1 u=user tn=Switch

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:
diag.postDisable:       0
fabric.domain:  120
fabric.ops.BBCredit:    16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:     2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:     10000
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:       2112
fabric.ops.mode.SeqSwitching:   0
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:        0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:        0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:   0
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:       0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:      1
fabric.ops.mode.sync:   1
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:    0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:       0
fabric.ops.mode.vcEncode:       0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:  2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:  3
fabric.ops.vc.config:   0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl: 0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:        7
fabric.ops.wan_rtt_dly_max:     200
fabric.ops.wan_tov:     0

MSA fabric switch 6:

switchrole:subordinate
domainID:121
zoneSmiley SurprisedFF

HP_UX server:

# ioscan -fn|grep NO_HW
fcp         0  0/8/0/0.1      fcp       NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Domain
ext_bus     4  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0          fcparray  NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Array Interface
target      6  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0        tgt       NO_HW       DEVICE      
disk        3  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0.0      sdisk     NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000 VOLUME
disk        4  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0.1      sdisk     NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000 VOLUME
disk        5  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0.2      sdisk     NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000 VOLUME
ext_bus     5  0/8/0/0.1.6.255.0        fcpdev    NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Device Interface
target      7  0/8/0/0.1.6.255.0.0      tgt       NO_HW       DEVICE      
ctl         4  0/8/0/0.1.6.255.0.0.0    sctl      NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000
ext_bus     6  0/8/0/0.1.239.255.0      fcpdev    NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Device Interface
target      8  0/8/0/0.1.239.255.0.1    tgt       NO_HW       DEVICE      
ctl         5  0/8/0/0.1.239.255.0.1.0  sctl      NO_HW       DEVICE       Compaq  MSA Fabric Sw 6
fcp         1  0/8/0/0.99     fcp       NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Domain

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

Hi,

from the switchshow your post here:

---switchMode:     Interop
---switchRole:     Principal ????
---switchDomain:   120

Is the switch connected to another Switch ( Ex. McDATA or QLogic ) or into any Fabric ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

Hi,

Sorry,for my delay.

The switch (HP entry switch 8B) as your mentioned,and yes,i connected it to another switch (HP MSA 6 ports FC switch)

Regards

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

zahngyi,

both are brocade switch, and i assume here your have a wrong Domain ID. Second, you cannot connect this 2 two switch as Interopmode.

Were this one switch with the Domain ID 120 in the past connect to another switch ?

What is the Domain ID from the second switch from HP MSA ?

Post here a completed Result from switchshow.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.