Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-23-2011

brocade 8/24 fabric with brocade 2/8 (built-in HP-MSA-1000)

Hello,

we have two brocade 8/24 having domain id 11 and 12, and have one MSA-1000 containing two controllers, each have 2/8 brocade switch. i am connecting one of the brocade 8/24 to MSA-1000 (2/8). but its not visiable to both side.

Some time it displays as  Segmented but not in fabric. here is some output of 8/24 switch. Port 5 is connected to 2/8

Switch1:admin> switchshow
switchName:     Switch1
switchType:     71.2
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   11
switchId:       fffc0b
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:86:82:e7
zoning:         ON (ConfigZone)
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
0   0   id    N8   Online           L-Port  1 public
1   1   id    N8   Online           L-Port  1 public
2   2   id    N8   No_Light
3   3   id    N2   Online           F-Port  10:00:00:e0:02:23:1f:c8
4   4   id    N2   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:85:78:67
5   5   id    N2   Online           G-Port

I also changed the domain id on 2/8 brocade (MSA 1000), but still i am getting events on 8/28 switch

Time    Level    Message    Service    Number    Count    Message ID    Switch
Wed Mar 23 2011 11:13:27 GMT+00:00    Information    essd0: RTWR retry 20 to domain 2, iu_data 31000000    Switch    270    1    RTWR-1003    Switch1
Wed Mar 23 2011 11:14:39 GMT+00:00    Information    essd0: RTWR retry 24 to domain 2, iu_data 31000000    Switch    271    1    RTWR-1003    Switch1
Wed Mar 23 2011 11:15:50 GMT+00:00    Information    essd0: RTWR retry 28 to domain 2, iu_data 31000000    Switch    272    1    RTWR-1003    Switch1

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: brocade 8/24 fabric with brocade 2/8 (built-in HP-MSA-1000)

Have you installed the Fabric License on each switch?

Did you if your firmware levels are supported in one fabric?

When is display segmented what's the reason given?

BTW segmented means the switch is unable to join the fabric, thus its not visible.

Are the fabric parameters of the MSA2/8 and B300 equal (like R_A_TOV etc)

Do both the MSA2/8 and B300 switches have an active configuration?

If so, did you consider the merging of fabric guidelines?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-23-2011

Re: brocade 8/24 fabric with brocade 2/8 (built-in HP-MSA-1000)

Hi,

Fiber licenses are already installed, how can i verify the fabric parameters? i am new in this domain need help to merg fabric.

the simple i know is that, domain id should be different on each switch

External Moderator
Posts: 4,906
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 8/24 fabric with brocade 2/8 (built-in HP-MSA-1000)

MSA-1000 2/8 Switch, is a Embedded Brocade 3000 Switch.

This Switch not longer Support Zoning Config with newer product like the 8/24

For details about support with 6.x FOS refer the release Notes, in the Table Notes.

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: brocade 8/24 fabric with brocade 2/8 (built-in HP-MSA-1000)

configshow -pattern fabric

will give fabric parameters

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.