Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-11-2008

brocade 7600 FC switch

i have connected th e switch with hyper terminal, but i am not getting console

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 7600 FC switch

mybrocade,

do you have the correct Serial Cable, and the correct Settings Value ?

In a Windows NT, 2000, 2003, ME, or XP environment:

Bits per second: 9600

Databits: 8

Parity: None

Stop bits: 1

Flow control: None

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-11-2008

Re: brocade 7600 FC switch

yes i have those settings, but still it's not coming.and cable is also ok.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 7600 FC switch

is they COM Port correct work ? and what kind of Cable do you have ?

have ypou test the cable by another switch ( Example in the 48000 ) with the same settings ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2008

Re: brocade 7600 FC switch

Be sure to use the correct cable. With the 7500 and 7600 another type of cable is needed. You can use the cisco (light blue) cable.

Other cables delivered with the 48K will not work on the 7600

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.