Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
brocadehelp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

I read through the data sheet of 5100 but I could not get a answer on the number of ASIC in 5100.

I have gone through some of the previous posts here and it says all 40 ports are in one ASIC.

Do we have any documentation on it  ? Or if some one can put a screenshot of it would be helpful

The main reason is I to need to design a solution and it must be local switching.

Thanks in Advance.

Moderator
Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24
Posts: 3,840
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

--->>>...not get a answer on the number of ASIC in 5100

Brocade 5100 is designed on a Single Condor2 ASIC

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
alexey.stepanov
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

hi brocadehelp, your question is already answered, and the answer provided by TechHelp24 is not just "helpful" -- it is 100% "correct" one.

New Contributor
brocadehelp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

thanks Techhelp24 and alexey ... I am also looking if anyone can help me find a brocade document where this is mentioned.

Regular Contributor
dmercier
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports


In 5100's Brocade datasheet :

"The Brocade 5100 utilizes sixth-generation ASIC technology featuring five 8-port groups. "

As it has only 40 ports, you may conclude there's only one ASIC.

Kind regards,

--

david

New Contributor
brocadehelp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

Thanks david

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.