Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-28-2010

Web Tools does not show Zone Configuration

Hi,

Web Tools does not show any zone information (aliases, zones and configs).

I can see all the zone configuration and even modify it vi telnet.

Brocade 5000 with v6.1.0d.

Thanks for you help.

David Ulloa

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: Web Tools does not show Zone Configuration

Hi David

What user account did you use to login , sounds like your account does not have the correct "fabric admin" privileges.

Regards

David

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Web Tools does not show Zone Configuration

Some feature are not lomger available / visible in Web -Tools.

You need DCFM ( Prof is for Free ) in order to see Display, because this was mooved in DCFM.

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Web Tools does not show Zone Configuration

An other way is to use the CLI (telnet or SSH) for the zoning stuff.

Check the command zonehelp for more details.

If you would like to create an alias, a zone and make it a member of the active configuration you need following commands:

alicreate "aliname","wwn"

zonecreate "zonename","WWN1;WWN2"

cfgadd cfgname,zonename

cfgsave

cfgenable cfgname

Andreas

PS: cfgactvshow --> is good to check if a wwn is part of the active cfg. In newer FOS codes you can use  the UNIX pipe grep commands for easy searching....  But I am not sure if it is possible in FOS 6.1 with normal Admin rights.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-28-2010

Re: Web Tools does not show Zone Configuration

Thanks all for your comments.

I have used the "admin" account. Using telnet (CLI) works ok but customer prefers to use Web Tools.

As far as I known the basic zoning configuration is still available in Web Tools, am I right?

Best regards,

David

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Web Tools does not show Zone Configuration

As Techhelp24 mentioned some of the features have been moved to DCFM.

But I find the zoning features back in 6.4.1 version of Webtoools and have used it effectively for one customer.

Try upgrading the FOS to this level and let us know if it helps.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.