Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2011

Using nodefind on Brocade 3800 gives syntax error

Using nodefind on Brocade 3800 gives syntax error. Its been few days in my new office., they have a fabirc with all Brocade 3800 switches

when i use nodefind to find host to which switch it is connected in the fabric. it gives me syntax error. How would i be able to find details of the host in a fabric where it is connected. And also why does grep , more commands dosent work on these switches...your help on this is much appreciated.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Using nodefind on Brocade 3800 gives syntax error

--->>> ....when i use nodefind to find host to which switch it is connected in the fabric.

try it with the command "nsshow"

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Using nodefind on Brocade 3800 gives syntax error

Don't forget ' " ' characters

sw:admin> nodefind 20:06:00:a0:b8:12:3a:0f
syntax error
sw:admin> nodefind "20:06:00:a0:b8:12:3a:0f"
{
  010000
1 device with wwn 20:06:00:a0:b8:12:3a:0f }

kind regards,

--

david

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.