Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2007

Upgrading firmware on SW4900

Recently upgraded SW4900 from v5.1.1b to 5.3.1, upgrade was successful but now all passwords are invalid. Has anyone else had this experience? I so what was the resolution?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrading firmware on SW4900

firmwaredownload don't change the password.

was the firmwaredownload successfully into both partition ? and was the commit successfully ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2007

Re: Upgrading firmware on SW4900

I am not able to confirm if the download was successfull on both partitions.  Before my telnet session was disconnected, the last message was that all unneeded files were successfully removed. I am able via DCFM to right-click on the switch and view properties whuich show the firmware to be at v5.3.1., so there was a comit.  I have attempted rebooting the switch to no avail. I should aslo add this was the first time the switch had been rebooted since it was installed 2 1/2 years ago. So I cannot say if there was a problem pending that finaly came to the surface.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrading firmware on SW4900

Lee

--->>> Before my telnet session was disconnected, the last message was that all unneeded files were successfully removed.

This is correct, also i think the FOS was loaded successfully.

Do you use LDAP or RADIUS Authentication  ? Also is aaaConfig activated ?

If no, i assume you must reset all the Password.

is the switch in a production as single or in the Fabric ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2007

Re: Upgrading firmware on SW4900

No, I am not using LDAP or RADIIUS, all passowrds are managed manually, since I am the only administrator.  Yes, the switch is part of a fabric, there are two 4020 switches ISL to it.  I can still manage the fabric via the 4020 switches and data continues to flow through all switches.  this is a production environment and I am currenty migrating all systems off of the Sw4900 to SW48K. I did not experience this problem when I upgrade the 48K's from 5.1 to 5.3 to 6.1a.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrading firmware on SW4900

STOP!!!!!

1) Before you upgrade the 48000, see with the command  "savecore -l" if the 48K have a Dump.

2) If you have access, upgrade first from the currect 5.1 to any 5.2 ( 5.2.2 or 5.2.3 would be fine )

OK, Brocade say 5.3.x can be Upgraded from 5.1, but i have other experience.

and the to 6.0.x

3 ) FabOS Upgrade Rel. 6.1.x is olny allowed from 6.0, your CANNOT upgrade from 5.3 direct to 6.1

About Password reset for the 4900, see this Threads here.

http://community.brocade.com/home/message/5745#5745

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.