Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Now that we have updated our firmware to v6.1.0g we get a message when we goto Zone Admin.

The message states the switch DB may not contain up-to-date info and prompts me if I want to import a copy of the current configuration.  If I answer yes then my Aliases are wiped out.  If I answer No then things appear to work fine.

Is this message normal?

TIA,

Josh

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Did you get any help from Brocade Support on this ???? We are upgrading FOS next month and I would like to know if you there are any gotchas.

Thanks in advance

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

I am working with support now.  They have escalated it.  I will post the results.    

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Before your Upgrade a Blade Switch 4024 from any FabOS 5.3.0 letter or lower, to FabOS 6.x, must first Upgrade to any FabOS 5.3.1 or 5.3.2, then to FabOS 6.

The reason is a Bug in a FabOS 5.3.0 Letter.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

The upgrade isn't the problem, I know that.  I did the upgrade in two steps.

I want to know if someone has seen that warning before.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

HP Support has not been helpful.  I have done some research and I'm wondering if this is an issue with my setup (Brocade connected to McData in Interopmode 2 running 6.1.0g) and RSCNs)



Here is why I think this.

I started with the release notes for the latest firmware version (6.2.0a)

Release Notes: (Search for "SW_RSCN")

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=3709945&prodSeriesId=3185340&swItem=co-68016-1&prodNameId=3185341&swEnvOID=54&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0#im_support_23



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080664c77.html#wp1162236



TIA

Josh

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Sorry, posted this twice because I am having issues with it.

HP Support has not been helpful.  I have done some research and I'm wondering if this is an issue with my setup (Brocade connected to McData in Interopmode 2 running 6.1.0g) and RSCNs)



Here is why I think this.

I started with the release notes for the latest firmware version (6.2.0a)

Release Notes: (Search for "SW_RSCN")

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=3709945&prodSeriesId=3185340&swItem=co-68016-1&prodNameId=3185341&swEnvOID=54&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0#im_support_23



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080664c77.html#wp1162236



TIA

Josh

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Josh
you wrote here search for rw_rscn
I read carefully the release note v6.2.0a and v6.2.0b but cannot find any impact with SW_RSCN
where is that written

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Thank you for your reply,

I actually had more info in the post but it doesn't appear to populate properly
for some reason.

In the release notes it says that "SW_RSCNs for RSCNs generated by attached
nodes are not being handled in McDATA Mode." this is fixed in 6.2.0a.


I googled RSCN and came up with this definition:

"The Registered State Change Notification (RSCN) is a Fibre Channel service
that informs hosts about changes in the fabric."

If the SW_RSCNs are not handled properly couldn't that be a cause of the error
message on my Brocade switch?  If the switch thinks that the fabric has changed
but it doesn't know what changed that seems to fit the message.

I don't know for sure, I'm thinking out loud here hoping for something to spark.


TIA

Josh

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Josh

i am a little confused

Is the switch configured in IM 2 or 3 also McDATA Mode?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.