Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
External Moderator
Posts: 4,862
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

The suggestion 5.0.x , 5.1.x and so on, is the supported Upgrade Path by Brocade, also by Second "digit" between the release.

Apart of that, I want to say in my preview post, to don't create confusion with Invented Release as you do that.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

Found the edit button.

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

Hi. I have downloaded the packages. How do i do the actually upgrade? I see no option in the web interface? Is it via telnet or how? Thanks.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

Hi,

You can do it via GUI, in the switch administration window there is a tab named "firmware download" from which you can proceed with the upgrade.

Also you can do it via CLI by executing command firmwaredownload.

Bear in mind, that in both cases you need to have the code in a FTP server.

Rgds

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

Hi. I have found a solution in this thread. Is this ok?

Thanks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,862
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

In summary, as mentioned by felipon, you can start "firmwaredownload" via webtools or trough telnet.

->Bear in mind, that in both cases you need to have the code in a FTP server.

I prefer to work via telnet

you must point the download command to root folder, ignore please all other sub folder

i.e.

/v6.0.0/release.plist

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Upgrade Fabric OS

It looks like it works just fine. Thank you for your support.

Best regards Alex.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.