Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
emh
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2011

Unable to zone in IM3

Hi fellow SAN Admins.

I have a fabric which runs in IM3 mode.

It used to be a mix of McDATA ED-140, I10K, DCX and 5300 switches.

This weekend, I had the last hosts moved to the DCX/5300 switches, and I disabled the ISLs towards the old McDATA swicthes.

The fabric continued to run smoothly (even better than before). But now I am unable to do any zoning. When I try to zone via BNA, the "Activate" button is greyed out.

Now my question is, what can I do to be able to zone again? Besides changing interopmode (which is an offline operation).

Best regards and thanks in advance.in

Screenshot of greyed out "Activate" button.

activate greyed out.jpg

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Unable to zone in IM3

Hi,

when using IM3 you are not able to modify the zoning from the Brocade switch. I am afraid that the only option is to turn interopmode off.

Rgds,

Felipon

emh
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2011

Re: Unable to zone in IM3

Okay. Thank you for your answer.

I guess that it is also an option, to restart one of the I10Ks, and connect it back into the fabric?

Best regards.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Unable to zone in IM3

Yes, that would be an option. But in the long-term I suppose that you'd like to get rid of the 10K.

rgds

emh
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2011

Re: Unable to zone in IM3

Yes, in the long term we would like to decommission the McDATAs.

We have a change planed in two months time, to do the switch over to FOS mode, so having a single I10K active until then, is probably the right solution.

emh
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2011

Re: Unable to zone in IM3

For future reference.

Connecting the I10K back into the fabric, allowed us to zone thru BNA once again.

We did have to wipe the zone config on the I10K, prior to connecting it to the fabric.

Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Unable to zone in IM3

Thanks for sharing the additional information emh!

Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.