Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

We have storage connected to switch 1, and hosts connected to switch 2.

Both Brocade 300.

Full Fabric license are in place (but not Trunking License)

Hosts connected to switch 2 does not see storage connected to switch 1. They do if we connect the storage directly to switch 2.

Obvously, we are configuring the Fabric and/or the link between the switches wrong.

We observe that 1 port is in downstream and 1 is in upstream on the link.

Any help is appreciated!

Henning

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

Do you use zoning and if YES > Did you zone the host on SW2 to the storage?

Can you post an fabricshow and switchshow from post switches?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

--->>> We observe that 1 port is in downstream and 1 is in upstream on the link.

such message is a sympthom Switch Domain ID is set wrong or with other word, both switch have same Domain ID.

if this is the cause, set the switch disable "switchdisable" -> execute the command "configure" and change the DID.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

Zoning: Yes, and yes, the host on SW2 was zoned to the storage.

Unfortunately, we had to reverse the setup, so fabricshow and switchshow in question is not available.

Howvere this was how it was set up:

SW1: Domain ID 1

SW2: Domain ID2

(once the domain id was changed on one of the switches, the Fabric Tree showed the 2 switches)

After the 2-switch Fabric was established, we configured the zones like this:

Zone on SW1 and SW2 the same, with the following ports:

Port 1.0: Storage on SW1

Port 1.7: Link to SW2 (lw, 'Additional Port Info' showed upstream)

Port 2.1: Host on SW2

Port 2.7: Link to SW1 (lw, 'Additional Port Info' showed downstream)

Henning

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

Usually you don't add the ISL in a zone.

It was enough to create 1 zone in the fabric as such

Zone host-2-storage

--Port 1.0 #: Storage on SW1

--Port 2.1 #: Host on SW2

But zoning in this manner is a bit dated and tricky as the webgui anly show the local Port.

If must use D,P zoning ok otherwise try to switch to wwpn zoning

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

not really upstream downstream tells if you're getting closer (up) or further (down) from the principal switch.

added a picture for clearification

eitherway henning already posted the switches hae differnt DID's.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

--->>> eitherway henning already posted the switches hae differnt DID's.

Sure.

2. Mar 15, 2012 9:49 AM in response to: henning.helland

You should have a look in the threads bevore post such comments

3. Mar 15, 2012 9:57 AM in response to: TechHelp24

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

@th

I did notice the difference and opted to comment that DID's where supplied to make it clear for whomever is reading the threads and jumps to the last post.

If you don't like it that I did so, please don't reponds to it.

It makes your message useless since its NOT contributing to a solution for henning.

When I'm wrong about the technical part of my post, than go right ahead to correct me.

As we are here to learn and benefit from each other's knowledge and experience.

My 2 cents and now back ontopic, so henning can go forward on this issue.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

Just to make sure;

Do I have all the licenses neede in place?

The only applied license installed above the default is Full Fabric (in both)

I get confused when I read Brocade documenation, whether the Trunking License is neede or not.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Unable to connect 2 Brocade 300

No a Trunking license is not neccessary to ISL switches.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.