Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Hi ,

I have recently Purchased a Silkworm 3200 from Ebay ( Sealed box ) .

I have got complete set as a fully sealed box.

I am using serial cable to connect to switch after post .

I tried using all the Com Port's listed in the Hyper terminal , but no luck

I have used below Hyper terminal settings to connect to switch

Bit rate : 9600

Data bit : 8

Parity : None

Stop bits  1

flow Control : None

I am using the Serial to Eathernet cable ( COM --> RJ45 )

Do I need any special configuation to do make Eathernet card to work as a COM port

if this doesn't work is there any alternative to configure IP to switch

Thanks &   Regards

Pavan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Default IP Address is 10.77.77.77

COM Settings you made are correct, have you tryed with another COM Port ?

is probable you have select any wrong COM port in you Computer.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

I have tried using the above IP

I have used a Cross cable to connect to the switch and configured with the laptop nic with 10.77.77.77/8/16/24

but no luck unable to ping

What is the Cable that I am supposed use ( Cross / Strait through )

What is the Default Subnet mask ??

is there any way i can scan the Ip range or something like that ??

any help is appreciated

Thanks & Regards

Pavan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

--->>> I have recently Purchased ...../...... ( Sealed box )

the box included Original Brocade Serial Cable, this is the correct cable.

The cable have a Label with Part Number, post this here, I believe this begin with 50-xxxx

If the Switchis Brand NEW as you say,, 10.77.77.77 is the default IP Address.

Is you LAN IP Correct set, example 10.77.77.70 ?

Have you tried to test with another computer or check you COM Port ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Hi ,

None of Pc's have COM Port SO , I am trying to use the Eathernetport of the Brocade Serial cable ( Com to Ethernet )

as that didn't work

I have connected the Eathernet port of the Switch to my laptop and configured my laptop with the IP 10.77.77.71/255.255.255.0

but unable to ping 10.77.77.77

My Serial Cable label : 50-0000083-01 REV.B  Volex-OS 0409

Thanks

Pavan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

--->>>I am trying to use the Eathernetport of the Brocade Serial cable ( Com to Ethernet )

Com to Ethernet Is not supported

--->>>None of Pc's have COM Port...

you need a PCI Serial Port Card cost less as 10$

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Some cheap USB to serial adapter are out in the market as well. This is a bit smarter for a laptop compared to a PCI card.

This works fine for me.

You should try an ethernet hub / switch. Connect the LAN port of the switch and your laptop to the hub/switch. 

The subnet mask set to 255.0.0.0 and try to ping 10.77.77.77.

If you have no success run a port scanner on your laptop to find the configured ip.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Thanks for the help,

I have purchased a USB based com port and connected to FC Switch .

after that I could see the boot messages in hyperterminal.

The default IP what I see here is 192.168.0.18 Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway : 192.168.0.1 Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0

Once again thanks to everyone for help

Regards

Pavan

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.