Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-30-2004

Trunking problem

I have two switches linked by a three port ISL. The first is a 3900 (FabOS v5.1.0d) the second a 4900 (FabOS v5.2.0). For some reason the three paths in the ISL will not link into a single trunk. All ports on both switches are licenced/enabled for trunking.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Trunking problem

Alaistar,Is any device of Port 27 by the 3900 and Port 3 by the 4900 connected ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-30-2004

Re: Trunking problem

Nothing on port 3, but port 27 is in use.However, a little information that I forgot to add is that the switches are at different sites and are linked by DWDM system. Checking in more detail, the two ports that are trunking is on one fibre route, the other on a different. It now appears that there may be a config mismatch with the two routes. We are following that up with the supplier.

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-14-2006

Re: Trunking problem

What is with the distance of the 2 routes.Is anyone longer as the other?

Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-30-2004

Re: Trunking problem

They're supposed to be the same length - hence the check with the suppplier.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Trunking problem

Alaistar,just for you Information, different Route distance not have any influence of Trunking.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.