Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Trunk between two exiting production switches

Hi,

 

I have 2 Brocade DCX 8510  and two Brocade 5300's.  There's no Trunking between them now.  I would like to create trunking from the DCX 8510 to both 5300's. 

 

Current Setup :

 

Fabric A:

                                NO Trunking

DCX 8510_SW1 ======= ====5300_SW1

 

Fabric B:

                                NO Trunking

DCX 8510_SW2======= ====5300_SW2

 

On each switch have different cfg name & different zones, & alias.

 

New Setup:

 

Fabric A:

                                Trunking

DCX 8510_SW1 ======= ====5300_SW1

 

Fabric B:

                                Trunking

DCX 8510_SW2======= ====5300_SW2

 

what happend to the cfgnames when merging as above?will i lost the cfg and zoning configuration?

 

 

Is it possible to provide the step by step details to carray out the activity.

 

have Trunking license on all the switches.

 

Regards,

Seenivasan P

 

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Trunk between two exiting production switches

all the config and zoning data will stay unchanged.
what you need to do is to plug new cables in the respective trunking groups and that's it.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-23-2011

Re: Trunk between two exiting production switches

What do you mean by "NO Trunking"? Are there any ISLs between 8510 and 5300? If so then it's not quite clear for me why do you have different cfg name & different zones, & alias on each switch. It's impossible as zoning is distributed in the fabric. If there are no ISLs, then you should get rid of conflicting items (Zones, Aliases, etc). Well when you are fine with ISLs and there is no segmentation, you could simply add ISL to get trunk. The only thing you need to know is the port groups for trunking.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Trunk between two exiting production switches

Oh, I didn't catch the "... each switch ..." sentence! Then I agree, the initial message is really confusing!
External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Trunk between two exiting production switches

Yury,

 

you wrote:

 

--->>>What do you mean by "NO Trunking"? 

 

the answer is in the question from the Thread Owner

 

Current Setup : NO Trunking

 

New Setup: Trunking

 

--->>> Are there any ISLs between 8510 and 5300? If so then it's not quite clear for me why do you have different cfg name & different zones, & alias on each switch. It's impossible as zoning is distributed in the fabric.

 

as per my understand the current Setup is a single ISL, now he want to add one or more FC cable to form a Trunk.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Trunk between two exiting production switches

Hi Alexey,

 

he post here:

 

Fabric A:

                                NO Trunking

DCX 8510_SW1 ======= ====5300_SW1

 

if those Fabric's - he wrote the Draw as "Fabric A" and Fabric B" - are composed from the DCX and 5300, then is the question where he get this Info from different config_name ???

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.