Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Tachyon XL2

Hi,

 

we've replaced an older 4/16 Switch with a new 8/24 switch. Everything runs fine except on old HP Itanium server (HP-UX 11.23) with Tachyon XL2 cards. The port connects with 2 GB and status shows online, but none of the disks of the storage device can be found. Other servers can mount disks of this storage device, so I think the problem is the Tachyon XL2 card...

 

Has someone an idea, what could the reason for this?

 

Thanks in advance...

 

Roland

Valued Contributor
Posts: 536
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Tachyon XL2

did you already try playnig with tdutil to check what is really visible at the hba level?
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: Tachyon XL2

Thanks for your reply Alexey.

 

I've tested with fcmsutil and got this output:

 

# fcmsutil /dev/td0

 

     Vendor ID is = 0x00103c

     Device ID is = 0x001029

     XL2 Chip Revision No is = 2.3

     PCI Sub-system Vendor ID is = 0x00103c

     PCI Sub-system ID is = 0x00128c

     Topology = PTTOPT_FABRIC

     Link Speed = 2Gb

     Local N_Port_id is = 0x081100

     N_Port Node World Wide Name = 0x50060b0000115c5b

     N_Port Port World Wide Name = 0x50060b0000115c5a

     Driver state = ONLINE

     Hardware Path is = 0/4/2/0

     Number of Assisted IOs = 0

     Number of Active Login Sessions = 0

     Dino Present on Card = NO

     Maximum Frame Size = 2048

     Driver Version = @(#) libtd.a HP Fibre Channel Tachyon   XL2 Driver B.11.23.0706 $Date: 2007/03/09 12:44:45 $Revision: r11.23/4

 

This seems to be OK or not?

 

Regards,

Roland

Valued Contributor
Posts: 536
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Tachyon XL2

yes, this looks good. but it only shows that the link is OK at 2Gb.
i remember that tdutil had some options to look for what NPIDs are seen in the fabric - this is what i meant...
BTW, what are the port flags set for this port on the switch? maybe the fillword is set to something other than 0?
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Tachyon XL2

HPUX is sensitive when target port get a new FCID.

So if the issue is not with connectivity, zoning, etc you'll better check if the FCID of a target changed.

 

As you didn't tell how the switch was replaced, I assume a change in DID or FCID occured.

 

ioscan -fn will you how part of the HW path has the DID and PID of the target storage it contained within that HW path.

 

An easy fix would be to move the target ports to what HPUX is expecting.

Otherwise you need to update HPUX to pickup that changed HW path.

 

Generally speaking ioscan should reflect the updated status already and maybe it did.

 

Check if you see any other tarets that you did not expect to be there.

If there are "new" device this will also mean they, most likely, also got new device files.

If so you need to update LVM as well

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: Tachyon XL2

Hi all,

Sorry for answering so late - wasn't in the office last two weeks...

@Alexey
How can I get the port flags? I'm not familiar with configuring FC switches. Can I see this info in the SAN Management Tool or must I get from the command line?

@Dion
ioscan -fn shows only the FC devices itself but no disks (see attachement)

Thanks,

Roland

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Tachyon XL2

Alexey refered to a portflags ad mentioned specifically the fill word, so I think he want to know the port settings

portcfgshow {port#} gives an overview of its settings.

 

Please post that output for the ports in question.

While you are at it also post the output from portshow {port#} and the output of zoneshow {the zone name involved} and switchshow

 

If the only thing that changed are the switches we can rule out LUN mapping on the array.

We also know the HBA were functional until the switches were replaced.

So its either a compatibilty issue/zoning issue/switch(or port)config issue freom my POV

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: Tachyon XL2

Hi Dion,

 

I've attached the output of the commands you send me...

 

The Fill_Word option on port 17 was set from 0 to 3 when the machine didn't find the disks after replacing the old switch with the new one.

 

Regards,

Roland

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.