Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Accepted Solution

Swap configuration port (Dynamic POD)

Hi ,

Can I swap configuration port number 5* and port number 2.

Please advise.

=========================================

blade:USERID> licenseport --show
  20 ports are available in this switch
   No POD licenses are installed
     Dynamic POD method is in use
  10 port assignments are provisioned for use in this switch:
        10 port assignments are provisioned by the base switch license
      *  5 port assignments are added if the first POD license is installed
      *  5 more assignments are added if the second POD license is installed
  10 ports are assigned to installed licenses:
        10 ports are assigned to the base switch license
  Ports assigned to the base switch license:
     0, 1, 5*, 7, 8, 9*, 10*, 12*, 15*, 16*
  Ports assigned to the first POD license:
     None
  Ports assigned to the second POD license:
     None
  Ports not assigned to a license:
     2, 3, 4, 6, 11, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19

   0 license reservations are still available for use by unassigned ports
   6 license assignments are held by offline ports (indicated by *)
blade:USERID>

=========================================

IBM Blade Center...BLADEC00004Gb

Thanks,

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Swap configuration port (Dynamic POD)

Do you want to swap a port using portswap command or do you want to reassign a DPOD license?

The most obvious thing to get port 2 online, is to remove the DPOD license on port 5 (which is offline) and assign it to port 2.

Removing a DPOD license is done by issueing the licensePort -release 5 command.

It should them be automaticly be assigned to port 2 as its online without an license.

Maybe an portcfgdisable 2 and portcfgenable 2 is needed to assign the license to port 2

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-21-2012

Re: Swap configuration port (Dynamic POD)

Hi dion.v.d.c  Thank you for your help.

I want to reassign a DPOD license. from Port 5 to Port 2. Righ now, port 2 was disabled. I tried to enable but does not work.  Can you let me the step for enable port 2 and asssign POD license form port 13 to port 2.

brocade:USERID> switchshow
switchName:     brocade4Gb
switchType:     37.1
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:xxxxxx
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N4   No_Sync          Disabled (Persistent)
  1   1   cu    N4   Online           F-Port  21:01:00:xxxxxxx
  2   2   cu    N4   No_Sync          (No POD License) Disabled
  3   3   cu    N4   In_Sync          (No POD License) F-Port  21:00:00:xxxxxx
  4   4   cu    N4   In_Sync          (No POD License) F-Port  21:01:00:xxxxxx
  5   5   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License)
  6   6   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License)
  7   7   cu    N4   Online           F-Port  21:01:00:xxxxxxx
  8   8   cu    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:xxxxxxx
  9   9   cu    AN   No_Sync
10  10   cu    AN   No_Sync
11  11   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License)
12  12   cu    AN   No_Sync
13  13   cu    AN   No_Sync
14  14   cu    AN   No_Sync          (No POD License)
15  15   --    N4   No_Module        Disabled (Persistent)
16  16   --    N4   No_Module        Disabled (Persistent)
17  17   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
18  18   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
19  19   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)
brocade4Gb:USERID> portenable 2
portEnable failed. Possible reasons are:
Switch may be disabled, POD license is NOT installed, 7500E upgrade license is NOT installed, slot is off, port is persistently disabled or if this is VE port and associated GE is not in FCIP mode.
brocade:USERID>licenseport --show
  20 ports are available in this switch
   No POD licenses are installed
     Dynamic POD method is in use
  10 port assignments are provisioned for use in this switch:
        10 port assignments are provisioned by the base switch license
      *  5 port assignments are added if the first POD license is installed
      *  5 more assignments are added if the second POD license is installed
  10 ports are assigned to installed licenses:
        10 ports are assigned to the base switch license
  Ports assigned to the base switch license:
     0*, 1, 7, 8, 9*, 10*, 12*, 13*, 15*, 16*
  Ports assigned to the first POD license:
     None
  Ports assigned to the second POD license:
     None
  Ports not assigned to a license:
     2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14, 17, 18, 19

   0 license reservations are still available for use by unassigned ports
   7 license assignments are held by offline ports (indicated by *)

Many Thanks,

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Swap configuration port (Dynamic POD)

portcfgpersistentdisable 13

licenseport -release 13

portenable 2

maybe portcfgpersistentenable 2

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-21-2012

Re: Swap configuration port (Dynamic POD)

Hi Dion.v.d.c

 

Thank you for you help. 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.