Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2004

Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Hi,

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Armin,-- passwd "admin" -- and you will be able to change it.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

do i need to use the quote "admin" ?i try passwd admin -> fail but haven try with quote... i'll give a try..

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Hi,switch:root>

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Sorry, I forgot about that, that you have to fill in the old password.Did you forget about the password ? Try "password" I think that's the default password for admin.

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Armin, I saw a topic on page 3 called "Brocade 3200 Admin Password". Have a look in there.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.