Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Silkworm 3200 console has no output

I ahve 2 Silkworm 3200's that I need to blank out the configurations on. These devices were attached to two IBM RS6000's that we decomissioned and got rid of. I have connected to the devices via teh serial port and Hyperterminal with the recommended settings but I do not get any output when booting up the units. Any ideas on why? The devices appear to power up just fine but no output in Hyperterminal. I used teh recommended settings of 9600, 8 None, 1, None. I will need to blank out the configuration to default once I get connected but I have no idea what the passwords are so I will also need to know how I can do that. Thanks in advance.

Carlo Wise

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Carlo,

you post in the wrong Forum. This is a FCoE Forum.

But.... to your question, i assume you have a wrong Serial cable.

Check with another cable.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Is there a specific serial cable that must be used with this device? I have tried 2 separate serial cables with the same result.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Follow Parameters

In a Windows 95, 98, 2000, or NT environment:

Parameter Value

Bits per second: 9600

Databits: 8

Parity: None

Stop bits: 1

Flow control: None

with a Standard RS-232 Cable



TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

I've used 2 separate standard RS-232 cables and also configured Hyperterm with the recommended settings...that's what has me baffled as to why I see no output in the console window. I know the cables are good because I used them to configure (4) Cisco devices and (2) 3Com devices. The device status lights on the 3200's also indicate normal behavior.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Reason 1: Your have wrongs Cable ( This is high Probable )

Reason 2: Both switches are defective ( but i exclude this option )

Reason 3: The Serial Port is disable ( But here i am not 100% sure is this is possible to disable the Port, it is a long time here i work with 3xxx Series switches )

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Carlo,

i just note in you last post follow:

You wrote here,

--->>>... I used them to configure (4) Cisco devices....

So, these are definitely the Wrong Cable.

I have here both, Cisco and Brocade Switches, Genuine Brocade Cable not work into a Cisco Switches and/or vice-versa.

Guaranted!

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

OK, that helps. I'll see if I can dig up a non-Cisco, standard serial cable.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.