Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-11-2007

Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

I have Firmware version v5.0.1d on my Silkworm 200e. Is this the latest firmware?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

Tom,

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2009

Re: Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

My borcade Silkworm 200e is currently having v5.0.1b firmware. I want to upgrade it latest brocade firmware version(BRCDFOS5_3_0a_220_firmware.zip - v5.3.0b) which i have downloaded from brocade.

Will direct upgrade from current version will work Or i need to follow path as you mentioned in this ticket ?

Regards,

Nilesh

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

NO, i have answered this here at several time.

See this just created wiki contributions, will be Upgrade asap. For more details refer the Release Notes.

http://community.brocade.com/home/docs/DOC-1642

Please create at next time a new threads, when you have a quetion.

TechHelp24
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-09-2010

Re: Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

Hi,

I startet to upgrade our 200E's from 5.0.1 to 5.2.1 with an XP-PC with Fabric-Manager (5.0.0-Evaluation)

The Download from the ZIP to the Repository was OK.

But the upload to the Switch went wrong.


: Tue Feb  9 07:36:24 2010 Firmwaredownload has started.
: Thu Jan  1 00:00:00 1970 Firmwaredownload failed. (0x12) Cannot access package list (.plist) file.
Firmware download completed with errors. Please use firmwaredownloadstatus and firmwareshow on the switch to see the firmware status.


When I look into the zip-File ther are many .plist files.

But which is the right one?


regards

Stefan

PS: Got it!!

When downlowding I have to take the Path without the Switch-Version and then I have to add "release.plist"

for example: /Switches/5.x/5.3.x/5.3.2/v5.3.2c/release.plist

I'm upgrading from 5.0.1 to via 5.1.1, 5.3.2, 6.0.0, 6.1.0, 6.2.0 to 6.3.1 -> Yes, I can ;-)

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-30-2010

Re: Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

Hi S.griener.

I am also facing the same problem you faced. Can you please explain below i cant understand your solution:

When downlowding I have to take the Path without the Switch-Version and then I have to add "release.plist"

for example: /Switches/5.x/5.3.x/5.3.2/v5.3.2c/release.plist

I'm upgrading from 5.0.1 to via 5.1.1, 5.3.2, 6.0.0, 6.1.0, 6.2.0 to 6.3.1 -> Yes, I can ;-)

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-21-2011

Re: Silkworm 200e Firmware upgrade

Hi,

Extract from zip to a folder. psfile is chosen the right psfile by the install script file on the root folder of the file.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.