Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

The base SAN switch in my setup is Qlogic 5600. I need to connect ISL link between Qlogic 5600 and Brocade Silkworm 3850. Please let me know whether this is possible or not? If then how my existing zoning on Qlogic 5600 can configure with the cascaded SW3850.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

this question was answered here in the Community as several time.

see as example this threads

http://community.brocade.com/home/message/9714#9714

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

hi, once the SW is merged the zoning DB will be updated thorughout the Fabric.in the new SW, do the latest FW  and then, put switchdisable, cfgdisable,cfgclear, configure and set the fabric.ops parameters same as q-logic SW, Domain ID should be different, then switch enable,

switchshow,

fabricshow

fabstatsshow

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

Hi I would like to get the precise procedure for completing the interoperability between these two switches. Any documentation help or step by step actviity info is highly appreciable.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

as mentioned in the preview post by TechHelp24, see this threads here.

http://community.brocade.com/home/message/9714#9714

your need just to config the correct switch parametern in both switches, set the Port Type, and set correct DID.

Interopmode between FOS 5.x and QLogic is very simple.

For details refer the QLogic Readme, and release Notes, no other DOC is available.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 3850 FCS ISL configuration with Qlogic 5600

Hi rajeeshkumar.krr

if you are the opinion the answer from hemant.kumar is helpful, then follow this procedure please.

have a fun

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.