Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2008

Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

Using Silkworm 200E internal web switch manager, some of the devices have "unknown device type", instead of HBA device type, which disallow me to make correct zone configuration.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

This message is most caused by Un-Licensed Port.Log to the switch as Admin and see with the command "licenseshow" if all Port all licensed.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2008

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

All ports are licensed.No errors on switch them self.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

Very mistery!can you see here all device/HBA ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2008

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

yes, all HBA are the same (DELL blade system, correct Firmware). FC4s: FCP <a class="jive-link-adddocument" href="http://community.brocade.com/home/community-document-picker.jspa?communityID=&subject=DGC++++LUNZ++++++++++0219">DGC LUNZ 0219</a><BR> Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:05:1e:04:08:97<BR> Permanent Port Name: 50:06:01:60:30:22:e9:ba<BR> N 010100; 3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:2c:fa;20:00:00:13:72:ff:2c:fa; na<BR> FC4s: FCP<BR> NodeSymb: <a class="jive-link-adddocument" href="http://community.brocade.com/home/community-document-picker.jspa?communityID=&subject=45">45</a> "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.18 DVR:v8.01.02-sles"<BR> Fabric Port Name: 20:01:00:05:1e:04:08:97<BR> Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:2c:fa<BR> N 010200; 3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:4c:3c;20:00:00:13:72:ff:4c:3c; na<BR> FC4s: FCP<BR> NodeSymb: <a class="jive-link-adddocument" href="http://community.brocade.com/home/community-document-picker.jspa?communityID=&subject=45">45</a> "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.18 DVR:v8.01.02-sles"<BR> Fabric Port Name: 20:02:00:05:1e:04:08:97<BR> Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:4c:3c<BR> N 010300; 3;21:00:00:13:72:ff:2c:fe;20:00:00:13:72:ff:2c:fe; na<BR> FC4s: FCP<BR> NodeSymb: <a class="jive-link-adddocument" href="http://community.brocade.com/home/community-document-picker.jspa?communityID=&subject=45">45</a> "FCI/O-CARD2Gb/s FW:v3.03.18 DVR:v8.01.02-sles"<BR> Fabric Port Name: 20:03:00:05:1e:04:08:97<BR> Permanent Port Name: 21:00:00:13:72:ff:2c:fe<BR> N 010400; 3;50:06:01:68:30:22:e9:ba;50:06:01:60:b0:22:e9:ba; na<BR> FC4s: FCP <a class="jive-link-adddocument" href="http://community.brocade.com/home/community-document-picker.jspa?communityID=&subject=DGC+++LUNZ+++++++++++0219">DGC LUNZ 0219The Local Name Server has 9 entries }

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

anrovla.-&gt;&gt;&gt; yes, all HBA are the same ... correct Firmware.<BR><BR>i see here different HBA Name 6 + 1 and Firmware<BR><BR>what you mean with<BR><BR>-&gt;&gt;&gt; DELL blade system..."FCI/O-CARD2Gb"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2008

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

Really sorry not been descriptive enough.10'x in adv,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

-&gt;&gt;&gt; Really sorry not been descriptive enough.<BR><BR>No Problem <img src="http://boards.brocadeconnect.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif" alt="Wink" width="15" height="15">&lt;!graemlin:Smiley Wink&gt;<BR><BR>Ok, this is another story.<BR><BR>By Blade Server, i understand a Blade Enclosure, like one of these here:<BR><BR><A HREF="http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/blade?c=us&l=en&s=biz&cs=555" TARGET="_blank"><a class="jive-link-external" href="http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/blade?c=us&#38;l=en&#38;s=biz&#38;cs=555">http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/blade?c=us&#38;l=en&#38;s=biz&#38;cs=555</a></A><BR><BR>Is in the Blade Enclosure a Brocade Blade Switch inserted ? And if yes, is this Switch connected to the Both 200E ?<BR><BR>I am here a little confused, because you can see all HBA/Port Device, but you cannot create a Zoning !<BR><BR>I assume that you have first create for each Device ( HBA and Array Port ) a correct Alias before you create the Zoning ?<BR><BR>-&gt;&gt;&gt; Or, how can one be 100% sure that zoning is fully OK from SW200E point of view ?After you create the Zone, and save the config, can see this with the command "zoneshow" for Zoning and the command "cfgshow" to see is the current created zone and config is Active and running.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2008

Re: Silkwork 200E, unknown device type

OK, to summarize:10'x a lot for your assistance.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.