Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

Can someone please help me with the Brocade Config to connect the Infortrend with the IBM Bladecenter.

I thought it would be easy because there is no security and no restriction. But after a few days of fighting, I can see there is more to it.

One of the blades in the IBM chassis boots of the SAN and another one has a virtual drive but needs to connect directly to a shared directory in the SAN as well.

Infortrend

Set to Loop Mode, not point to point

4Gb link

BladeCenter

2Gb Link

QLogic switch

Thanks for the help

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

You'll have to configure zoning.

Zone appropiate blades and storage array and you'll see your LUN's

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

This is what I did

BROCADE200E:admin> zoneshow
Defined configuration:
cfg:   config_0
                zone_0
zone:  zone_0  infortrend_0; infortrend_1; iscsi
alias: infortrend_0
                20:00:00:d0:23:02:50:26
alias: infortrend_1
                21:00:00:d0:23:02:50:26
alias: iscsi   21:00:00:1B:32:8E:FB:52

Effective configuration:
cfg:   config_0
zone:  zone_0  20:00:00:d0:23:02:50:26
                21:00:00:d0:23:02:50:26
                21:00:00:1b:32:8e:fb:52

But my Infortrend keeps displaying "LinkDown" and the blade does not see it

Thanks

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

What is the output from portshow {# on which your infotrend is connected}?

Why is it in loop mode?

What type of model?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

I had it in loop mode because it works when the SAN is directly connected to the BladeCenter. I changed it to Point-to-point and the infortrend SAN now shows to be Up. I can't however, get the IBM Blade (port 1) to see the SAN

BROCADE200E:admin> portshow 0
portName:
portHealth: No Fabric Watch License

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x4103        PRESENT ACTIVE E_PORT G_PORT SEGMENTED LOGIN LED
portType:  11.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 1    Online
portPhys:  6    In_Sync
portScn:   64   Segmented Flow control mode 2
port generation number:    14
portId:    011000
portIfId:    43020000
portWwn:   20:00:00:05:1e:02:f1:fe
portWwn of device(s) connected:

Distance:  normal
portSpeed: N2Gbps

LE domain: 0
Interrupts:        28         Link_failure: 2          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 3          Fbsy:         0
Lli:               28         Loss_of_sig:  4
Proc_rqrd:         61         Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        8
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       5
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       2
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      5
CMI_bus_err:       0

Port part of other ADs: No
BROCADE200E:admin>

BROCADE200E:admin> portshow 1
portName:
portHealth: No Fabric Watch License

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x24b03       PRESENT ACTIVE F_PORT G_PORT LOGICAL_ONLINE LOGIN NOELP
LED ACCEPT
portType:  11.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 1    Online
portPhys:  6    In_Sync
portScn:   32   F_Port
port generation number:    12
portId:    011100
portIfId:    43020001
portWwn:   20:01:00:05:1e:02:f1:fe
portWwn of device(s) connected:
        21:00:00:d0:23:02:50:26
Distance:  normal
portSpeed: N4Gbps

LE domain: 0
Interrupts:        35         Link_failure: 1          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           2          Loss_of_sync: 3          Fbsy:         0
Lli:               35         Loss_of_sig:  4
Proc_rqrd:         67         Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        9
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       4
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       3
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      7
CMI_bus_err:       0

Port part of other ADs: No
BROCADE200E:admin>

Thanks again

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

pholan wrote:

I had it in loop mode because it works when the SAN is directly connected to the BladeCenter. I changed it to Point-to-point and the infortrend SAN now shows to be Up. I can't however, get the IBM Blade (port 1) to see the SAN

BROCADE200E:admin> portshow 0
portName:
portHealth: No Fabric Watch License

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x4103        PRESENT ACTIVE E_PORT G_PORT SEGMENTED LOGIN LED
portType:  11.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 1    Online
portPhys:  6    In_Sync
portScn:   64   Segmented Flow control mode 2
port generation number:    14
portId:    011000
portIfId:    43020000
portWwn:   20:00:00:05:1e:02:f1:fe
portWwn of device(s) connected:

Distance:  normal
portSpeed: N2Gbps

LE domain: 0
Interrupts:        28         Link_failure: 2          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 3          Fbsy:         0
Lli:               28         Loss_of_sig:  4
Proc_rqrd:         61         Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        8
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       5
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       2
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      5
CMI_bus_err:       0

Port part of other ADs: No
BROCADE200E:admin>

BROCADE200E:admin> portshow 1
portName:
portHealth: No Fabric Watch License

Authentication: None
portDisableReason: None
portCFlags: 0x1
portFlags: 0x24b03       PRESENT ACTIVE F_PORT G_PORT LOGICAL_ONLINE LOGIN NOELP
LED ACCEPT
portType:  11.0
POD Port: Port is licensed
portState: 1    Online
portPhys:  6    In_Sync
portScn:   32   F_Port
port generation number:    12
portId:    011100
portIfId:    43020001
portWwn:   20:01:00:05:1e:02:f1:fe
portWwn of device(s) connected:
        21:00:00:d0:23:02:50:26
Distance:  normal
portSpeed: N4Gbps

LE domain: 0
Interrupts:        35         Link_failure: 1          Frjt:         0
Unknown:           2          Loss_of_sync: 3          Fbsy:         0
Lli:               35         Loss_of_sig:  4
Proc_rqrd:         67         Protocol_err: 0
Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0
Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0
Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0
Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0
Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        9
Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       4
Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       3
2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      7
CMI_bus_err:       0

Port part of other ADs: No
BROCADE200E:admin>

Thanks again

Port 0 looks like it segmented.

As it is storage that is attached its reading should be similair to Port1.

At least you should see Port 0 online as Fport with the storage wwn.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

- Why does it show segmented and how do I change that?

- I just discover that the FC I/O in the BladeCenter Chassis is a switch, with its own WWN. I guess it should also be added to the Zone which I did, but it made no difference. Does the BladeCenter switch also need to be configured with zones?

- The main reason I put the Brocade is because I was getting corruption when both blades were accessing the shared LUN in the SAN. Is there a better way than to drop in a Brocade?

Thanks

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

pholan wrote:

- Why does it show segmented and how do I change that?

- I just discover that the FC I/O in the BladeCenter Chassis is a switch, with its own WWN. I guess it should also be added to the Zone which I did, but it made no difference. Does the BladeCenter switch also need to be configured with zones?

- The main reason I put the Brocade is because I was getting corruption when both blades were accessing the shared LUN in the SAN. Is there a better way than to drop in a Brocade?

Thanks

-It segements because the fabric values on both switches are incompatible or perhaps they have the same domain id, or is the zoning database from previous attempt still active.

You'll have to compare and correct it. What make and model is that bladecenter switch, Qlogic, Cisco, Brocade, some other brand?

-Zoning a swith's wwn doesn't make any sense nor difference, zoning is done on end devices to enable them to communicate.

-If to machines want to connect to the same LUN there should be a proces in place which prevents corruption. This is usually done by an clustering technique. Dropping in a switch or not will make no defirence in my opinion, as clustering is on a higher level.

To be frank you had it working with just the bladecenter switch.

If you can get that working again you can focus on stopping corruption of your shared lun.

Once thats fixed your done.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2011

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

The Bladecenter switch is an IBM one 48P7062.

I thought corruption happened because like an ethernet, a switch is required when accessing the device. Is the hub that takes care of it. That's why I thought the Brocade would solve my problem.

If I connect the SAN directly to the BladeCenter chasssi via the IBM switch, I wouldn't know where to start to look at solving the corruption.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Setting up a 200E with an Infortrend SAN and IBM Bladecenter

pholan,

can you post here please "switchshow" from Brocade 200 and the config - Domain ID, Offset - from QLogic Blade ?

I see in the config / zone one iscsi alias, is this from Infortred ?

thx

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.