Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013
Accepted Solution

SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

Hello Community,

 

We had a SFP replaced because sfpshow reported Current = 0 mA and TX = -inf.

Unfortunately with the new SFP we get similar values:

 

> sfpshow 1/13 -f
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 540c404000000000 2,4,8_Gbps M5,M6 sw Short_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   0    (units km)
Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2):  5    (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:2    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   57-1000117-01
Vendor Rev:  A
Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
Options:     003a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0
BR Min:      0
Serial No:   UAF412460000B4F
Date Code:   121112
DD Type:     0x68
Enh Options: 0xfa
Status/Ctrl: 0xb2
Alarm flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x40
Warn Flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x40
                                           Alarm                  Warn
                                    low         high       low         high
Temperature: 26      Centigrade      -10        90         -5          85
Current:     0.000   mAmps           1.000      17.000     2.000       14.000
Voltage:     3288.2  mVolts          2900.0     3700.0     3000.0      3600.0
RX Power:    -25.5   dBm (2.8  uW)   10.0   uW  1258.9 uW  15.8   uW   1000.0 uW
TX Power:    -16.7   dBm (21.6  uW)  125.9  uW  631.0  uW  158.5  uW   562.3  uW


I'm guessing this might be an electrical failure not of the SFP but of the port into which it plugs. Are there any testing devices or procedures that might be performed on the port? I need to confirm if it is dead forever or if there's a chance of bringing it back to use.

 

Any hints appreciated.

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

try do disable the port persistent and then enable back.

 

portcfgpersistentdisable

 

portcfgpersistentenable

 

what happened ?

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013

Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

Hello Antonio

 

Persistent disable/enable changes nothing really. Same values in sfpshow output.

Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-27-2013

Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

Oddly enough, after persistent enabling week later it seems fixed - Current value is about 7 mA.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SFP shows 0 mAmps even after replacement

Fine that work.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.