Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-15-2005

SCSI Bus Reset

Hello,<!graemlin:Smiley Sad>

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SCSI Bus Reset

Hi Jonatas, most case is this caused by the compytibility of Firmware. Please check the Brocade Compatibility Matrix, here find sure more Info. Is the Tape connected direct to the switch ? Example trough any SCSI Router, Crossroard etc.... ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-15-2005

Re: SCSI Bus Reset

Thanks your return and really sorry for the delay ( I was outside the company almost living at costumers´s datacenters without access to the Internet).Anything else that you think I can verify to avoid this kind of error?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SCSI Bus Reset

Jonatas,i am sorry but i not can follow their problem what they mean . Is possible please to posted / Upload here the Error or example / config ?

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SCSI Bus Reset

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-15-2005

Re: SCSI Bus Reset

There isn´t a log error inside the brocade switch.There´s no error with link (the switch log doesn´t show errors and neither the windows event viewer).

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-31-2003

Re: SCSI Bus Reset

Jonatas,Are all servers in the same zone, or is each in a separate zone?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.