Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

SAN Router - IBM PPRC

I have setup the brocade 7800( ibm rebranded model) with FCIP setting. I could perform ping command with my DR replication ip.

I was able to establish between between the storage machine and start the data copy....after few mins...storage pprcpath gets disconnected. Any thing to do with router setting.

I could see portloginshow command output as follows

DC-1 Router ( Source)

portloginshow 0

Type  PID     World Wide Name        credit df_sz cos

=====================================================

  fe  1e0000 50:05:07:63:06:03:06:33    40  2048   c  scr=0x3

  ff  1e0000  50:05:07:63:06:03:06:33    12  2048   c  d_id=FFFFFA 

  ff  1e0000  50:05:07:63:06:03:06:33    12  2048   c  d_id=FFFFFC 

DC-1 Router ( Destination)

portloginshow 0

Type  PID     World Wide Name        credit df_sz cos

=====================================================

  fe  280000 50:05:07:63:08:03:c0:d9   200  2048   c  scr=0x3

  ff  280000  50:05:07:63:08:03:c0:d9    12  2048   c  d_id=FFFFFA 

  ff  280000  50:05:07:63:08:03:c0:d9    12  2048   c  d_id=FFFFFC 

I was recommended to change the BB Credit value. I changed the value to 200 for the port 0, but it is not showing up in portloginshow command output.  The above 40 and 200 values are BB credit or EE credit values.

I could also see most of my port BB credit values goes on changing from 0 to 62 K or some thing...some thing which is disturbing me....

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

lakshman,

I don't think the problem is related to wrong Buffer Credit settings.

--->>> I was able to establish between between the storage machine and start the data copy....after few mins...storage pprcpath gets disconnected. Any thing to do with router setting.

First at all before you procede with other settings, should check with the Carrier and your Network Admin the WAN configuration details, and make sure you have set the correct MTU Value.


TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

Thanks for your response.

I just reconfirmed the MTU setting and it is 1500 on Network side. I have set the same value on my end as well.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

Do i need to create FCIP circuit on both end ?? I just used only FCIP tunnels

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

Yes, Circuit is mandatory.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

By Default, it created circuit for 0 for port 16 and 23. Any other option that i need to revalidate.

Source:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunnel Circuit  OpStatus Flags   Uptime   TxMBps   RxMBps ConnCnt CommRt  Met

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16     0 ge0     Up      ----s 3h34m40s     0.00     0.00    4    50/50    0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Flags: circuit: s=sack

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunnel Circuit  OpStatus Flags   Uptime   TxMBps   RxMBps ConnCnt CommRt  Met

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23     0 ge1     Up      ----s 3h41m30s     0.00     0.00    4    50/50    0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Flags: circuit: s=sack

Destination:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunnel Circuit  OpStatus Flags   Uptime   TxMBps   RxMBps ConnCnt CommRt  Met

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16     0 ge0     Up      ----s 3h36m13s     0.00     0.00    6    50/50    0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Flags: circuit: s=sack

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunnel Circuit  OpStatus Flags   Uptime   TxMBps   RxMBps ConnCnt CommRt  Met

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23     0 ge1     Up      ----s 3h42m31s     0.00     0.00    6    50/50    0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Flags: circuit: s=sack

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

here are some basic step's in order to configure FCIP Tunnel a Circuit.

I would suggest - if is possible - to delete the current config, and create a new one to avoid config mismatch.

For details refer please the FCIP Admin Guide, and FOS Administrator Guide.

keep in mind, both, Locale and Remote 7800 must have a unique Domain ID

1. portcfggemediatype ge0 copper

2. portcfggemediatype ge1 copper

3. portcfg ipif ge0 create <IP-Adresse>  <Subnet-Mask>  1500

4. portcfg ipif ge1 create <IP-Adresse>  <Subnet-Mask>  1500

5. portcfg iproute …

6. portcfg fciptunnel 16 create

7. portcfg fcipcircuit 16 create 1

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

I deleted all the configuration and recreated the link as mentioned below.

I am getting the same error once i start my data copy from the storage end.

I did checked the port login in SAN Router and lsanzoneshow -s -z <zonename>

Fabric ID: 1 Zone Name: LSAN_DS8700_DRDS8100_Zone1

        50:05:07:63:08:03:c0:d9  EXIST

        50:05:07:63:06:03:06:33  EXIST

Fabric ID: 1 Zone Name: LSAN_DS8700_DRDS8100_Zone2

        50:05:07:63:08:08:c0:d9  EXIST

        50:05:07:63:06:13:06:33  EXIST

Port login also confirms the remote storage port is available at the router level.

I am getting the below errors frequently every 5 mins.

Time    Level    Message    Service    Number    Count    Message ID    Switch    

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:54 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 16 Med-Pri QoS DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3527    1    XTUN-2005        

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:54 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 16 High-Pri QoS DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3528    1    XTUN-2005     

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:54 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 16 Low-Pri QoS DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3529    1    XTUN-2005     

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:54 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 16 Circuit 0 DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3530    1    XTUN-2003  

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:55 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 16 DOWN (Network/Remote/Other).    Chassis    3531    1    XTUN-2001   

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:55 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 23 Low-Pri QoS DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3532    1    XTUN-2005     

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:55 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 23 High-Pri QoS DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3533    1    XTUN-2005   

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:55 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 23 Med-Pri QoS DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3534    1    XTUN-2005   

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:55 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 23 Circuit 0 DOWN (Keepalive Timeout).    Chassis    3535    1    XTUN-2003   

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:48:55 SGT    Error    FCIP Tunnel 23 DOWN (Network/Remote/Other).    Chassis    3536    1    XTUN-2001   

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:49:05 SGT    Information    The last fabric change happened at: Mon Oct  1 08:49:00 2012    Switch    3537    1    SNMP-1007     

Mon Oct 01 2012 08:49:15 SGT    Information    The last fabric change happened at: Mon Oct  1 08:49:10 2012    Switch    3538    1    SNMP-1007  

MTU is confirmed to be at 1500. Do we need to check any other settings at the cisco ip switch & router end ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN Router - IBM PPRC

Basic Config for 7800 are usually very easy.

1) can you post both Router details here please, like "switchshow" "licenseshow" output ?

2) can you ping from local site the Remote 7800 GE Interface ?

3) what is the WAN bandwidth betwen Locan and Remote Site ?

4) is the Circuit - Min, und Max. Bandwidth - value correct set ?

if you don't are familiarly with command line, i would suggest to use Brocade Network Advisor Enterprise, is available as Trial for 45 Day.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.