Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2005

SAN Network Advisor - I am unable to right-click properties a port even though CLI shows it logged in

[ Edited ]

As the title states....

 

I have a HP C7000 enclosure with VC-FC 8gb/24port modules running to two different fabrics.   These two switches are 6520's running 8.0.1b.

 

I have migrated other enclosures over, re-used WWN ranges, etc without issue.  With this enclosure I cannot modify the port's name in SAN Network Advisor.

 

So I boot up the blade and enter HBA BIOS and scan the fabric.  I see in CLI the device logs in, no real errors stand out to me, i can see the WWN logged into the port with NPIV and AoQ on, all appears fine.....

 

Well once I go into SAN Network Advisor (even after restart of software, reboot of server, re-discover, etc) I can see the port but once I do a right-click properties to rename it it just refuses to open or in most cases opens the LAST port I had up.  Due to this I cannot assign a name to the WWN, zone it in SAN Network Advisor, etc.  What could be going wrong?  Has anyone seen anything similar before?

 

More info:

- was working fine on old DC04+ 8gb switches

- running SAN Network Advisor 14.0.1 on a windows rack server

 

 

 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: SAN Network Advisor - I am unable to right-click properties a port even though CLI shows it logged in

Hello,

 

By reading 14.2.0 release note, I have seen similar issues reportted and fixed with 14.2.0 BNA release.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2005

Re: SAN Network Advisor - I am unable to right-click properties a port even though CLI shows it logged in

This looked promising but as soon as I moved on to the next server I ran into the issue again.

Can you provide the page or section in the release notes that seems to reflect this issue and it being resolved? Does anyone else experience this and still experience it in 14.2.0?
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: SAN Network Advisor - I am unable to right-click properties a port even though CLI shows it logged in

Hello,

 

I was thinking about defect # 617816.(page 54).

 

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2005

Re: SAN Network Advisor - I am unable to right-click properties a port even though CLI shows it logged in

Hmm yeah that may be related, but regardless the problem persists after upgrading to 14.2.0.

It is just strange that I cannot see new WWN's log into the fabric in BNA. I can see one of the fabrics, and some of the hosts some of the times, it is very inconsistent. I can however always see it CLI and manage it that way?
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: SAN Network Advisor - I am unable to right-click properties a port even though CLI shows it logged in

Yes through CLI you have good view and can do all operations.

Do you have upgraded to BNA 14.2.0?

If yes I suggest you to open a n issue to the Technical Center.

Do you have an OEM support contract?

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.