Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011

Reset brocade 300 san

Hi All,

What are the steps to reset a brocade silkworm 300 san switch to factory default.

We have a SAN switch that we need to transfer to a diffrent department, before doing that  i want to reset the switch to factory defauls settings

Thanks,

/Ikram

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

The only way to do this in Brocade switches it through a series of commands:

configdefault -all

passwddefault

ipaddrset (Set to 10.77.77.77)

configure

licenseremove

defzone --allaccess

cfgclear;cfgsave

switchname

chassisname

snmpconfig

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

Unless you have a printed copy off the license key's, i wouldn't run licenseremove.

Licenses belong to the switch its off no use to remove them, as you can't reuse them in another switch.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

Thanks for the note dion.

Ahmed, I appreciate if you rate the posts.

Take care guys

Neverdie

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

Thanks Guys for your help. Just two questions

1. Do i need to do this via console cable

2. Do i need root access

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

1> no not necessarily

2> no you only need an account with admin rights, but root will work aswell.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.