Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2016
Accepted Solution

Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

Hi everyone,

 

We have two datacenters. DC1 has two Brocade 5300's, DC2 has two Brocade 6510's. In an A-B setup, so the switches in each datacenter aren't merged.

 

Recently they have arranged 4 single mode fibre lines between the two Datacenters.

 

I injected 2 single mode SFP's per switch in the last portgroup, however I realized quickly that I don't have the proper licences to set up an ISL since I couldn't enable the ports these SFP's are in. Since I never have added any licences concering ISL I find the licensing pretty vague and wanted to ask you what I need exactly since these licences don't come cheap.

 

Licenseshow is as followed:

 

5300

-----

Fabric License

Enhanced Group Management

8 Gig FC License

 

6510

------

No licences installed.

 

What I find strange is that the 6510 does have the single mode SFP ports enabled..... when there are no licences for it.

 

So my question is what licences would I need and how much licences would I need since I see they come per 5 (license per device or per port) for the following setup:

Trunked ISL over single mode SFP's.

 

Thank you for reading this.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

1) DCX don't required ISL License

2) 6510 the same. unless FOS 7.2 or higher is installed.

3) 5300 have fabric License

 

the good news, problem also is not related to any missing license.

 

-how distar in Km both DC ?

-what kind of SFP you used betwen both DC ? plese post exact specs.

-are the port correct configure ?

 

are all switch correct configured ? DID, etc...

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2016

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

[ Edited ]

distance ~500 meters, maybe even below.

sfp = http://www.sanspot.com/Brocade-57-1000027-01-Duplex-SFP-p/57-1000027-01.htm

port config = LE<=10KM, however if I try to enable the port on the 5300 it says no license available.

 

Could it be port group related on the 5300? I've insert the SFP's in the last port group of the entire switch, maybe this port group isn't licensed?

 

DID is correctly prepared for fabric merge

 

FOS level on both is 7.1.0c

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

Hi,

 

For first, LE mode don't required a License.

 

Buffer Credit Allocation_Distance.bmp

 

Additional,

->Could it be port group related on the 5300?

indeed, you have only basic license on the 5300, also 40 Port licensed Port_0 / Port_39 remain port are not licensed

 

the same on 6510, you have no license just the basic Native Licene port_0 / port_23

 

about the FOS Fabric License become Native on 16G ( Gen5 Plattforms ) if I remember correct with FOS 7.2

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2016

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

So basically if I take a port group which already have working ports in it, clear out two unused ones, plug the single mode SFP's it should work once I set them to LE. 

 

Also, keeping the trunked ISL within the same port group is mandatory on the 5300 right? Since each port group has it's own ASIC. The 6510 is divided over all port groups if I recall correctly.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

neither the 6510 nor the 5300 have Trunking License, so you cannot create Trunking.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2016

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

So license-wise It'd be the only license I need. 1 license per switch.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

If you want to create a Trunk the answer is YES, you need for each switch a Trunking License.

 

otherwise you can simple use more ISL as DPS = Dynamic Path Selection.

 

is a question how many Traffic you send beetwen both Switch ?

and is a question if the 8Gb exceded and any Trunking License is needed ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2016

Re: Required licenes to arrange ISL trunk over single mode SFPs

Don't think we'll need the trunk per sé. If we do we can always get the license afterwards, I know enough, thank you.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.