Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Hi,

I want to know the best practices to populate the slots of DCX backbone Director. I have four Brocade DCX backbone director.Each of the director has ordered with four number of  FC8-32 blades.I want to know what will be the order to fill the Director.As I know I have 8 empty slots 1,2,3,4 and 9,10,11 and 12.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Simply is to populate Blade in Slot 1-4

see FC4_8-48 Port Index

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Hi Naren,

from a practical point of view, it will be easier to access / change SFPs and cables if you populate slot 1, 4 9 and 12 : you will have more space, especially if you plan to use all ports.

Kind regards,

--

david

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Hi naren-kumar.banerjee,

the slots 1-4 and 9-12 are technically equal, so any particular order is a matter of personal preference and (like dmercier pointed out) ease of access/maintenance.

Hope this helps a bit,

Linar

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2010

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

Thank You So much , I appreceate your answers.

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

David,

You are right with the SFP and cable management.

But if you split the cards you will lose a bit of the comfort of the portrange function of some commands.

If you put in the cards in slot 1-4 you have all ports in only two ranges.

0-63 and 128-191.

In your case you have six ranges.

Sometimes it is helpful to use the portrange commands.

Andreas

Valued Contributor
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Regarding How to poulate the slots of Brocade DCX

i thought most of the port-range-enabled commands have option to silently skip nonexistent ports...

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.