Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2016

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

I have a problem with 2005-R18 machine, it won't initialize and all the fc ports has amber lights on.

 

This is the error we encounter.

 

2016/10/23-22:43:06, [BL-1027], 160671, CHASSIS, CRITICAL, IBM_2005_R18,
Blade in slot 0 faulted, boot failed; status 0x0 0x30 0x30. - Error

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

@TengV

 

I assume the switch is not longer under maintenance contract, I'm right ?

 

The 2005-R18 = 7500 technically is based on Brocade FR4-18i Blade with wich differed a few less Backplane Connectors.

 

The 7500 have inside a embedded CP with integrated Backplane, where the blade board is connected.

 

Back to you error message, did you get / follow other error excepted the BL-1027 ?

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2016

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

It's under maintenance. Here's the exact error we encounter.

 

2016/10/31-06:31:06, [BL-1027], 163019 CHASSIS, CRITICAL, IBM_2005_R18, Blade in slot 0 faulted, boot failed; status 0x0 0x30 0x30.

2016/10/31-06:31:06, [BL-1034], 163020, CHASSIS, ERROR, IBM _2005_R18, Switch set to faulty, rc=20015.

 

Let me also give you version.

 

Kernel: 2.6.14.2

Fabric OS: v6.4.3h

Made on: Wed Sep 30 20:53:24: 2015

Flash: Thu Oct 27 08:38:29 2016

BootProm:  4.6.6

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

Hello,

 

->It's under maintenance.

 

That fine.

 

BL-1034 from err message manuals say not action is required, but from you output the switch show as Faulty.

 

at this point I would suggest to Open a TAC with Brocade or you OEM supplier.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2016

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

Hello,

 

Do you have idea how can I boot on alternate partition, can you guide me, I want to break to boot loader.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

@TengV

 

as per my opinion, since the Switch ist continued under Maintenance Contract, you should provide tyo Open a TAC.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: Brocade 2005-R18 won't initialize

Hi,

 

you can try slotpoweroff and slotpoweron.

 

 

Kind Regards
Ralf

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.