Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-12-2008

Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

I am trying to connect my tape library to two silkwom 200e fc switches. When i plug the library in the switch the port disables itself. I tried to enable the port but it does not work. Tried forcing the port to an "L_PORT" on the switch and the library with no succes. In the web interface, if i clik on the port on the bottom i see "switch not ready for E or L ports"?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

alafontaine,

--->>>... my tape library....

Type of Library ? Firmware Rel. ?

--->>>...silkwom 200e fc....

wich exact FabOS rel. is Loaded in the switch ? is the Library FW with the FOS compatible ? are all Fabric Parameter Correct set ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-12-2008

Re: Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

The tape library is a IBM TS3200 (ibm p/n:3573-tl) with firmware version 4.40. the library contains two LTO4 tape drives with firmware 77B1.

These drives are connected to two ibm 2005-16b fc switches (brocade silkworm 200e) with fabric os version 5.1.0.b.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

alafontaine,

this Tape Library TS3200 P/N 3573 is not listed in any Brocade Compatibility Matrix....

...it is problable, that this FW is not supported by Brocade, but i'am not sure, must check.

Can you point me to any Firmware Release Note by IBM ? I cannot find it.

BTW, are the Fabric Parameters in the Switch correct set ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-12-2008

Re: Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

Here is a link to the ibm tape drive firmware page:

I am not sure what you mean by fabric parameters? This is a customers SAN and he setup the FC switches himself. Should there be any special configuration needed to hookup the tape drive? I know that i have to add zones to is zoning config after the tape drive is connected to the san.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

Hi

I would upgrade the firmware on 200e first as you shouldn't need to hard set the port type on the switch. Usally you only need to tweak the speed depending on the device.

Your Tape drive should register itself in the switches name server as an F port.

David

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: Problem with tape drive and silkworm 200e (IBM 2005-B16)

BTW , What type of SFP's are you using ?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.