Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

Hi, We have two Switches 3800 with Fabric OS:  v3.1.3.

The problem is with telnet and SSH interfaces, the GUI work good.

I conect a PC direct to Etherneth port and the problem is the same.

You know if the problem is with OS, We can conect only by serial port and GUI interface.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

--->>> The problem is with telnet and SSH interfaces,...

what kind of problem ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

Hi.

We  try to conect to Telnet or SSH session from the network without success.
After this We try conect  a pc direct to ethernet port and the problema is the same on both switches.

The GUI from explorer working good. 
After I conect to serial port and see if there a command to reset this services or port but I can not see this options.

The question is if there a command o process to restore this services.

Tks.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

I'm not sure if this is the correct command, i don't have any 3.x switch here and cannot test.

plug a serial cable, log as admin, and try "configure"

System services (yes, y, no, n):

select yes

check the feature called

telnetd (on, off)

if this is set to off, set to on, press enter to save

let me know.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

Thank you!!!

Before apply this sugestion, one question.
The command "configure"  required  put offline the switch or is possible apply this online status??

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

the command work as online and offline, but some Feature can only be enable or disable when the switch is set disable, "switchdisable"

as i say in my preview post, you have to test please, because i don't have here any Old Switches which support FOS 3.x and cannot test it.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

The update is next.

To moment to apply configured command from serial port and use th admin user, the system send the next messages:

configure: This command may not be executed on an operational switch.
You must first disable the switch using the "switchDisable" command.

I take te next information, maybe this help.
Command help and the input configure.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

as mentioned in my preview post, I'm not sure if this feature telnetd is available and can be enable/disable in FOS 3.x

it is a long time i work with 4.x switch.

disable the switch "switchdisable and try again the command "configure"

go to

System services (yes, y, no, n): y

and set

rstatd (on, off):
rusersd (on, off):

to on.

let me know.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Re: Problem with Telnet an SSH Brocade 3800.

Hi, only for your information, after apply reboot, the telnet service was starting again.


Tks.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.