Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2010

Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

Hi all.

I'm trying to plugin a SmartOptics SO-SFP-4GFC-50D-C49 in a Brocade 300 running FOS 6.2.2a

According to the "Brocade Compatibility Matrix" it should be supported with FOS 6.0.2c

When I plugin the SFP I get the error:

" Error Port 23 port faulted due to SFP validation failure. Please check if the SFP is valid for the configuration. C2-1001"

Does anyone have a clue what can be the problem?

Regards,

Claes Sandahl

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

i'm referring to a compatibility guide which is quite recent and it says

Brocade 300, 5100, 5300, and DCX/DCX4S must be running FOS 6.2.0c

Since the compatibility guide has already reviewed 6.3.0 this must be a very specific requirement.Also if higher versions had been supported they would have stated Brocade switch must be running FOS 6.2.0c or later

Vendor Product Name                    Data CenterReady 200E 300

            SO-SFP-4GFC-50D-C49 (j)               X               X     X

The error message you state here is also something that pops when you place a unsupported SFP into the chassis. So in my view you need to get a compatible SFP.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2010

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

Hi.

Thanx for your response.

I'm looking in the compatibility Matrix from Feb 26 2010.

"Brocade 300, 5100, 5300, and DCX/DCX4S must be running FOS 6.2.0c or later"

What do you meen by " So in my view you need to get a compatible SFP" ?

The SPF is compatible according to the compatibility guide...

Vendor Product Name                    Data CenterReady 200E 300

             SO-SFP-4GFC-50D-C49 (j)               X               X     X

We have no trouble to use the same SFP in a Brocade 200E?!

Regards,

Claes

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

C2-1001,

Indicates a deteriorated SFP, an incompatible SFP pair, or a faulty cable between the peer ports.

Verify that you are using compatible SFPs on the peer ports. Verify that the SFPs have not
deteriorated and the Fibre Channel cable is not faulty. Replace SFPs or cable if necessary.

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

Hi Claes,

The official statement is that all Brocade 8Gbps switches, blades and HBAs require Brocade branded optics. Brocade 300 switch is an 8Gbps switch, so it requires a Brocade SFP. Even if you are trying to run it at 4 Gbps the GoldenEye2 ASIC may expect a Brocade branded SFP for the port to come up.

Cheers,

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-06-2009

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

What "official statement" are you referring to?

SmartOptics is fully supported and endorsed by Brocade and they have published a solution brief.
http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/partner_briefs/Brocade_SmartOptics_GA-SB-00.pdf

I suspect that the only way to resolve this is either to get a support call into Brocade or update to a newer version of Fabric OS.

Brocade support may well advise you to update FOS as a resolution anyhow. It may also be worth contacting SmartOptics for advice.

Stuart

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

As mentioned in my preview post,

C2-1001,

Indicates a deteriorated SFP, an incompatible SFP pair, or a faulty cable between the peer ports.

Verify that you are using compatible SFPs on the peer ports. Verify that the SFPs have not
deteriorated and the Fibre Channel cable is not faulty. Replace SFPs or cable if necessary.

I use exact the same SFP in Brocade 4100 with Fabric OS 6.x.x and i use the same SFP in a 24000 Director with FabricOS 5.3.2c and work fine.

Update to a newer FOS release don't resolve the problem wich is caused by CS-1001.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2010

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

Hello all.

Thanx for all responses. Finally I have the solution.

SmartOptic's had "a bad day" when making the SFP's as thay are loaded with the wrong EEPROM!.

The SFP is showing the wrong P/N in the switch.

A comment:

The switch does not need a "Brocade Labaled" SFP.

The SFP need to be in the support matix.

The Switch need to run the right FOS

Thanx all you that helped me...

//C

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-07-2009

Re: Problem with SmartOptics on Brocade 300

Do you know what part number was showing up on the switch?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.