Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Hello.

Our company has purchased several FC switches Brocade 2005-16B.

Now we have a problem accessing the switch via web-interface or with

the "EZSwitch Setup" software, provided with a switch.

When launching "EZSwitch Setup" I get the error:

"Unable to Launch Java Application

Unable to locate the application's 'main' class. The class

'com.brocade.pm.ezsetup.EZSwitchSetup' must be public and have a

'public static void main(String)' method. (LAX)"

And when I launch Internet Explorer and enter the admin's login and

password, the process stops at 93% at "Initializing switch details..."

The latest Java 6 update 7 is installed on PC.

I would appreciate any help with this situation.

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,

Peter Sheshukov.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Use Java 1.5.x, Uninstall the 6 Rel. before install the 5.

Log to the switch trough Internet Explorer, with the standard IP Add. 10.77.77.77

if this dont work, use another PC.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Thank you for your reply.

I've tried what you suggested. I removed Java 6, then installed Java 5 and still have the same problem. After providing login and password the loading of the switch interface hangs at 93%... I've tried on the other PC also. Nothing helps. Is there any possibility that there's a problem with the switch itself?...

Thank you.

Best regards,

Peter

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Hello.

I still have the same problem. I've tried almost every version of Java from 1.4.2 (initial) to the latest, every time completely removing and installing it again. Still, I can't access the switch. Can anybody help, please??

Best regards,

Peter.

Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-22-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Hello

Have you tried firefox 3 ?

what version is the software at on you switches ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-28-2007

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

I've seen this problem already. And I think it is caused by your computer's regional settings (I presume they're not English) + the new Java Webstart version of Web Tools. Close the browser, change regional settings to English, and try again loading Web Tools.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Thank you for your replies.

Changing the regional settings helped me to solve the problem!! Thanks!!!

Best regards,

Peter.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Hi

I had the same problem with switches running FOS v5.3.0a and it got fixed without changing regional settings when I upgraded the FOS to v5.3.0d. I guess this was described in the release notes of v5.3.0b or c.

terma

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Hi.

I've updated FOS 5.3.0 to 5.3.1b and now the Web-interface is working correctly even with Russian regional settings. So, thank you!

Peter.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: Problem accessing Brocade 2005-16B switch via web-interface

Great to hear it's working.

Cheers, terma

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.