Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-25-2011

Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

We ran out of ports on our Brocade 200E switches and have purchased a pair of 5300's.  Is it possible to export/import zone config file from one to the other without having to completely redo everything from scratch on the 5300?

Thanks,

Greg

Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-22-2009

Re: Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

If your 5300s are indeed brand new and have nothing running on them, you can ISL the 5300 into the 200E.  That will add the zoning database to the 5300.  You can then at your leisure, move the cables from 200E to 5300.  Once you've completed this, you can remove the 200E and deploy somewhere else, etc.

However, this assumes you have used WWN zoning and not Domain/Port zoning. 

Hopefully that makes sense?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-25-2011

Re: Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

Thanks Luke, it does.  I just have to find out if the ISL license was paid for or not.  I think it's an optional license.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

Hi -

it also assumes that domain ID change is supported by hosts multipathing software and storage. It's not always the case, even when using WWN zoning.

btw if 200E ran out ot ports, there's no port available for ISL

Kind regards,

--

david

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-25-2011

Re: Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

I thought about that.  Since I have a simple meshed fabric with two 200's and two HBA's per server, I was thinking I could simply pull one fibre optic cable coming from one HBA on one server.  The server shouldn't be affected since I've got two connections to the SAN with the multipathing software. 

Another thought, do I need to purchase ISL for both types of switches or just the 5300's?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

Another thought, do I need to purchase ISL for both types of switches or just the 5300's?

When ISLing switches, both switches on either end of the ISL need the ISL license.

If you're certain

1- every host has 2 hba's

2- multipath configured

3- active paths on both fabrics

4- you have no ports left to ISL.

I would

-configupload the 200e's config

-configupload the 5300's config

-copy zoning info from 200e config and past it in 5300 config

-copy fabric parameters from 200e to 5300 (thus giving the 5300 the same did etc as the 200e)

-configdownload the edited 5300 file onto the 5300

-and if setting are accepted, swap the whole unit.

But disconnecting a host to free up an port and just ISL both switches looks easier.

However you'll be left with most of the host and storage on the lesser 200e.

In that case I would move host and storage from the 200e to 5300, maybe to the extend which enables be to decom to 200e.

But that depends.

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Re: Possible to migrate 200E configs to 5300?

ghermida wrote:

I thought about that.  Since I have a simple meshed fabric with two 200's and two HBA's per server, I was thinking I could simply pull one fibre optic cable coming from one HBA on one server.  The server shouldn't be affected since I've got two connections to the SAN with the multipathing software. 

Another thought, do I need to purchase ISL for both types of switches or just the 5300's?

Are you referring to purchasing the ISL (fabric) license?  If so, the 5300 will have the Fabric license installed already and should not require any additional license purchase to form your ISL(s).  The 200 switches may or may not have that Fabric license already installed.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.