Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

can anybody exactly tell that what is the port nos of per ASIC in Brocade 5300 as this has 9 GE-2 ASICs.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

the 5300 consist as 9 GoldenEye2 ASIC's, and 16 User Port per ASIC

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

pls mention e.g. ASIC 1-- port 0-8 , I have to do localization of high intensive I/O storage and servers for migration from 12K to 5300, though I maintain port groups, I will see the ASIC too.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

--->>> pls mention e.g. ASIC 1-- port 0-8 .....I have to do localization....

you cannot anything localized trough the ASIC's

you question don't make any sense.

as mentioned, 16 User Port per ASIC's

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

Why can not I do the localization according to the ASIC?

16 user port per ASIC means 5300 has 9 ASICs and 80 ports. is it 0-15 1 ASIC and like this.

e.g. in FC4-32 blade ports 0-15 comes under one ASIC and 16-31 comes under other ASIC. and in FC4-48, ports 0-7, 24-39 comes under one and 8-23 and 40-47 comes under the other .

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

This example with the Blade here is useless.

for 5300

Internal links are: 32Gbit/sec between each front and backend ASIC's

with other words all Nine ASIC's are Cascaded the One to another One

This is the reason why you cannot localized anything....

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

<This is the reason why you cannot localized anything....>

I am a little bit confused. We bought 4 5300s with all the PODs. we have to release 6 3800s and 2 12Ks. If localization is not possible in these SWs.. then I am thinking we should not have gone for these SWs. pls suggest Mr. Techhelp.....

Anyway I have already made plan taking the port groups.

Do you have some doc about 5300 ASICs? pls provide me.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

--->>> Anyway I have already made plan taking the port groups.

then they do not need a documentation.

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

can anybody send me the doc regarding HW of 5300?

techhelp,

where should I click, helpful/correct, I am confused

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-07-2004

Re: Port per ASIC in Brocade 5300 SW

Assuming there are five front-end ASICs with 8 ports on each one to connect to the four back-end ASICs, there could only be 2 ports (16-Gbps) to each back-end ASIC, not 32-Gbps. Did I misunderstand your comment? Also, I don't see why there cannot be local switching for the ports attached to the same front-end ASIC.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.