Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-19-2011

Port Availability on a 3850

Forgive the ignorance, my Brocade expertise is minimal.

I'm trying to add an additional array to our fabric and none of my initiatiors can see its existance.

It's as basic of a config as you can get.  A single 3850 with no zones, no domains.  Before I added the new array I had 4 VMWare ESX hosts and 4 self contained storage arrays.  I'm trying to add that 5 array and I'm wondering if it's possble that the switch can only use that first bank of 8 ports.

Is there an '8 port only' license for this product?  I can't find any errors in any logs and the port status shows 'UP' just the same as the rest.

All of the other arrays were found by scanning the FC bus.  I know the array works because it's being moved from a test environment to production.

Any ideas for troubleshooting would be great.

Thanks.

Ryan

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

try to collect some more information about your switch. Please run following commands on the cli and post the results here:

firmwareshow

switchshow

cfgshow

nsshow

Please give a hint which ports are occupied from the new array.

I hope the commands listed above are present on your nice old lady ;-)

Regards,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-19-2011

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

Andreas,

Thanks for the quick reply.  Indeed she's old!  But still working great apart from this issue.  Here are the commands you requested:

The new array is connected to port 12 and I also tried it on port 8

vmfcswitch1:root> firmwareshow

Primary partition:      v4.2.0b

Secondary Partition:    v4.2.0b

vmfcswitch1:root> switchshow

switchName:     vmfcswitch1

switchType:     26.2

switchState:    Online

switchMode:     Native

switchRole:     Principal

switchDomain:   1

switchId:       fffc01

switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

zoning:         OFF

switchBeacon:   OFF

Port Media Speed State

=========================

  0   id    N2   Online    F-Port  26:00:00:01:55:35:01:16

  1   id    N2   Online    F-Port  26:00:00:01:55:35:00:4e

  2   id    N2   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:11:9c:7e

  3   id    N2   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:0f:d1:bb

  4   id    N2   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:12:34:68

  5   id    N2   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:e0:8b:0f:a8:bb

  6   id    N2   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:50:cc:20:15:3f

  7   id    N2   Online    F-Port  21:00:00:50:cc:20:11:61

  8   --    N2   No_Module

  9   --    N2   No_Module

10   --    N2   No_Module

11   --    N2   No_Module

12   id    N2   Online    F-Port  26:00:00:01:55:35:04:32

13   --    N2   No_Module

14   --    N2   No_Module

15   --    N2   No_Module

vmfcswitch1:root> cfgshow

Defined configuration:

no configuration defined

Effective configuration:

no configuration in effect

vmfcswitch1:root> nsshow

{

Type Pid    COS     PortName                NodeName                 TTL(sec)

N    010000;      3;26:00:00:01:55:35:01:16;25:00:00:01:55:35:01:16; na

    FC4s: FCP

    PortSymb: "PromiseVTrak E310f2600000155350432"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:00:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010100;      3;26:00:00:01:55:35:00:4e;25:00:00:01:55:35:00:4e; na

    FC4s: FCP

    PortSymb: "PromiseVTrak E610f260200015535707e"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:01:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010200;      3;21:00:00:e0:8b:11:9c:7e;20:00:00:e0:8b:11:9c:7e; na

    FC4s: FCP

    NodeSymb: "QLA2340 FW:v3.03.20 DVR:v831.k1.28.1-1vmw"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:02:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010300;      3;21:00:00:e0:8b:0f:d1:bb;20:00:00:e0:8b:0f:d1:bb; na

    FC4s: FCP

    NodeSymb: "QLA23xx FW:v3.03.20 DVR:v831.k1.28.1-1vmw"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:03:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010400;      3;21:00:00:e0:8b:12:34:68;20:00:00:e0:8b:12:34:68; na

    FC4s: FCP

    NodeSymb: "QLA2340 FW:v3.03.20 DVR:v831.k1.28.1-1vmw"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:04:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010500;      3;21:00:00:e0:8b:0f:a8:bb;20:00:00:e0:8b:0f:a8:bb; na

    FC4s: FCP

    NodeSymb: "QLA23xx FW:v3.03.20 DVR:v831.k1.28.1-1vmw"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:05:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010600;      3;21:00:00:50:cc:20:15:3f;20:00:00:50:cc:20:15:3f; na

    FC4s: FCP

    Fabric Port Name: 20:06:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010700;      3;21:00:00:50:cc:20:11:61;20:00:00:50:cc:20:11:61; na

    FC4s: FCP

    Fabric Port Name: 20:07:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

N    010c00;      3;26:00:00:01:55:35:04:32;25:00:00:01:55:35:04:32; na

    FC4s: FCP

    PortSymb: "PromiseVTrak E610f260000015535707e"

    Fabric Port Name: 20:0c:00:05:1e:34:39:0d

The Local Name Server has 9 entries }

vmfcswitch1:root>

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

OK this means you have 9 device on the switch.

Four VMWare servers and 5 array. It could be a problem that the VMWare server did not receive an information that new devices are present.

On the VMWare side you should run an SCSI inquery. This will force VMWare to discover the SAN.

After that you should be able to see the new devices.

As well I did not know if your storgae array provide a security feature which is often call LUN security. This means you have to add the WWNs of the server to the LUN. This will ensure that only the configured servers are allow to see and write to the LUNs.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-19-2011

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

I have run several scsi rescans from multiple VM host servers to no avail.  It sees all of the other arrays but not the new one.

I don't *think* I have any LUN security running as I never had to add the LUNs of the remaining four arrays to any security table or some other.
So according to the commands I posted there should be no physical or licencing limitation on making this new array available right?
If that is indeed the case it is likely that the communication problem is from the host side (which it looks like you're leaning toward as well).
I'm inclined to think that also because the last entry in the 'nsshow' is the new array.  So the switch is seeing it just fine, but isn't wanting to share with everyone else.
Thanks again and let me know if you have any other magical commands up your sleve.
Ryan
Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

Ryan,

run licenseshow command to verify the situation. But I think these old switches had never a PortOnDemand license. Please forgive me FOS4.2 is more that 6 years old.

Please run portstatsclear # and wait some minutes and run porterrshow please post the output.

Then we can check if you have any cable issues or other problems.

Andreas

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

I mean following:

If you have the "new" array form a different SAN where someone else has use LUN security will have the effect that your VMWare servers will not see any LUN from that array.

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-19-2011

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

I'm not sure if this should be obfuscated or not due to the age of the OS but rather safe:

vmfcswitch1:root> licenseshow
XXXXXXecyz0RTeB:
    Web license
XXXXXXX9Qd9SATSTF:
    Zoning license
XXXXXXSedSbSfgzzC:
    2 Domain Fabric license

vmfcswitch1:root> porterrshow 12
        frames  enc  crc  too  too  bad  enc disc link loss loss frjt fbsy
       tx   rx   in  err shrt long  eof  out   c3 fail sync  sig
     =====================================================================
  0:  2.1g 1.5g   0    0    0    0    0   62    0    7   28    1    0    0
  1:  1.9g 3.2g   0    0    0    0    0   36    0    6    1    1    0    0
  2:  2.2g 1.0g   0    0    0    0    0  6.5m   0   15  9.3k   3    0    0
  3:  387m 4.1g   0    0    0    0    0  566k   0   13   15k   1    0    0
  4:  3.7g 646m   0    0    0    0    0  7.4m   0   18  7.6k   1    0    0
  5:  3.8g 1.2g   0    0    0    0    0  267k   0   10   12k   1    0    0
  6:  3.5g 477m   0    0    0    0    0  640k   0    3    0    0    0    0
  7:  3.7g 587m   0    0    0    0    0  108    0    3    0    0    0    0
  8:  232  114    0    0    0    0    0  386    0    7    2    2    0    0
  9:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    3    0    0    0    0
10:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    3    0    0    0    0
11:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    3    0    0    0    0
12:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    5    0    0    0    0
13:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    3    0    0    0    0
14:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    3    0    0    0    0
15:    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    3    0    0    0    0

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-19-2011

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

Right.  The array that I'm using does allow for LUN masking but all of the security is disabled because of the simplicity of the SAN.  All hosts should be able to see the LUNs.  All of the LUNs were working fine in the test environment where I have a Silkworm 3250.  The difference being that that test SAN had less hosts plugged into it.

I'll continue to look at it from the host side.

Thanks.

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Port Availability on a 3850

Hi,

not sure sometime a reboot of VMWare solves connectivity issues.

Please keep in mind that your assumptions is correct each host can see all LUNs but all hosts can see each other as well.

Your infrastructure is small and tiny and you run VWMare only in it.  So this is fine.

To have a zoning and LUN security is helpful to avoid mistakes.

Both is quite simple and best practise as well.

If you are intrested in a zoning give me a note.

Andreas

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.