Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2009

Password

Where Can I Download Password recovery 3.0?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Password

This Documents is not available for Download.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-23-2008

Re: Password

Whats your email address?

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-29-2008

Re: Password

Hello, I'm in need of this utility too for my SW3800 switches.

Can you please e-mail the utility to Jubart@MTVN.COM?

Thank you very much.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Password

Jubart,

to reset a Lost Password for VxWorks based Switches, ( 3800 included ), you need a passwordreset file from Brocade.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎11-15-2007

Re: Password

What firmware/ fabric is the switch running? Do you have root access through the serial port?

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-29-2008

Re: Password

Thank you, we have a call into support to help us with this.  Thank you sir.

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎11-15-2007

Re: Password

FYI.. As long as your running the right firmware and know the root password there is no reason to engage support to recover unknown passwords,in addition you can also reset passwords through VXworks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Password

switch1

as mentioned in my preview post nr. 4.

by all old switches based on VxWorks Linux ( 2xxx, 3200 and 3800 Series ), don't exist any tools to reset password.

To reset lost password ( admin and root ) , you need the password recovery string from Brocade.

each switch have a unique string.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎11-15-2007

Re: Password

Im sorry, but that statement is incorret. You ARE able to reset the administrator password as long as you meet the following criteria:

1) You are running Fabric V3.X.X and up (older versions may work too, but Im unsure at this time)

3) You have access to the serial port

2) You know the root password

Once you log in as root, enter passwddefault. All passwords are now defaulted. This differs from the command "passwd" as "passwd" requires the current password. This works, I have done it multiple times.

I do have one other procedure, but it requires a reset utility, and another known good switch.

-Switch1

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.