Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2003

Out of CAM entries

Hi 2005/12/08-16:39:35, , 1301,, INFO, Julia_02, port 36 enforcement changed to Session Based HARD Zoning.2005/12/08-16:39:35, , 1300,, WARNING, Julia_02, WARNING - port 36 Out of CAM entries

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: Out of CAM entries

I have attached a technote that will clear this up for you. If you're not using soft zoning then there is nothing to worry about. I have had CAM errors on a 12K for overa year now. No problems at all.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2003

Re: Out of CAM entries

Many thanks for your answer.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2006

Re: Out of CAM entries

I had a huge issue with a HP Taperouter connected to a small switch (cant remember the Brocade type number, its a IBM TotalStorage F16). When i had 80+ servers using tapes thru that router i got scsi errors etc....Unless that port is being used as a tape or other shared device you should be ok.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.