Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Not able to open the GUI

Hello All ,

while accessing the 300E through the browser ,getting the message as attached and the initializing progess and stops at 19%.......not able to get the switch GUI....any help?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-22-2008

Re: Not able to open the GUI

Try upgrading Java. I have had that same issue multiple times. Upgrading the Java always solved it for me. On older switches, its sometimes necessary to downgrade. For example if you have 1.6 it will only except 1.5 or below.

I hope this helps.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Not able to open the GUI

Hello sir, I am using java6 update22 in my pc and the switch is brocade 300E.you mean to say that i have to downgrade java in my pc?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-22-2008

Re: Not able to open the GUI

What browser are you using? It's possible you just may have to enable java in the settings for the browser.  Here is a link that shows you for different browsers.

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/enable_browser.xml

If this doesn't work, we need to look at the the error more closely and it should say which version of java works.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Not able to open the GUI

Thank you very much java6 update21 is working fine.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-22-2008

Re: Not able to open the GUI

No problem, glad you got it worked out.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.