Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

No Fabric License

Hi Everybody,

I've attached a pair of Brocade 300 to my SAN fabrics (Director 4800 - Brocade 5100).

300 switches are zone clean.

But I can't see the 300 in the SAN fabric after connecting to 48000.

The switchshow command says "No Fabric License" in the ISL ports.

sw300_17:admin> switchshow
switchName:    sw300_17
switchType:    71.2
switchState:    Online  
switchMode:    Native
switchRole:    Principal
switchDomain:    1
switchId:    fffc01
switchWwn:    10:00:00:05:33:2e:e3:82
zoning:        OFF
switchBeacon:    OFF

Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto
==============================================
  0   0   010000   id    N8   Online      FC  E-Port  (Trunk port, master is Port  1 )
  1   1   010100   id    N8   Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,(No Fabric License)(Trunk master)

The islshow says "incompatible":

sw300_17:admin> islshow
  1:  1->    (incompatible)

This are my licenses:

sw300_17:admin> licenseshow
bbcydyzbSccshzep:
    Full Ports on Demand license - additional 16 port upgrade license
bbcydyzbSccchzeZ:
    Second Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license
bbcydyzbSckcdzed:
    Trunking license
CAtrAWKKTTXG49JJD4H4aXNDKKWPMtrTBSZFC:
    Enhanced Group Management license
a9XT4FDJPRQBJK9mFTW49REGNNRAKQQMBAATH:
    8 Gig FC license

Do you think I have to buy another license to connect the switch to the SAN fabric ??

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: No Fabric License

Try to change the switch in Accessgateway mode and connect it to the other switch.

I am not sure if the Fabric license in Accessgateway mode is needed or not.

Andreas

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: No Fabric License

Yes you need the (Full) fabric license on both switches for the ISL to work.

andreas.bergelt AG suggestion doesn't need a license as an AG doesn't provide fabric services.

However it does require all port to be licensed.

Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-18-2015

Re: No Fabric License

how do you solve this issue? i have the same problem, but my two switches have full ports licences.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.